PDA

View Full Version : Can I launch a dial-up connection in Windows?



gtthang
9th February 2006, 10:08
Hi everybody,

I'm using WinXP and I created a dial-up connection using New Connection Wizard. Can I launch that dial-up connection (show the dial-up window) from my Qt application?

Have a nice day!

blackliteon
9th February 2006, 10:22
Yes. You are
You need run external program (exec() function in Windows) for connecting.
Try to put name of program to your application settings & then use this future in Linux too.
By default set for windows this connection dialog,
Name of program to connect to Internet... I don't remember.:confused: Try find in your c:/windows/

gtthang
9th February 2006, 12:38
Yeah, I guess too I have to use QProcess to start a external program but I don't know exactly which program that is!
Thanks!

michel
9th February 2006, 13:32
You have to call rundll32 (or rasdial, you should check the operating system in your code to choose) with the correct arguments. The format is:

"rundll32.exe <dll_name>,<dll_entry_point> <options>"

On Win9x you have to call "rundll32.exe rnaui.dll CONNECTION_NAME" If the program is being run on an NT platform you will need to use "rasdial.exe CONNECTION_NAME" instead. Since the connection name is probably not going to be the same for everybody who uses this program, you will have to either prompt them to enter it or else find it by opening the Control Panel applet for networking (I think it's in Networking, at least; I haven't used Windows in quite awhile). The latter is going to be quite a pain in the ass. Better just ask them to enter it :)