PDA

View Full Version : QProcess, httpd.exe segment fault



xaoseric
27th February 2014, 17:28
I keep getting a segment fault when trying to start httpd.exe using QProcess. Is there any way to start httpd.exe, and control it like xampp does?

this is the code I’m using:



//start httpd
httpd->start("C:/xampp/apache/bin/httpd.exe");
httpd->waitForStarted();

//change button text
ui->apacheStartBtn->setText(tr("Stop"));


http://i.imgur.com/pG9sx0s.png

anda_skoa
27th February 2014, 19:02
You will need to find out why it crashed.

Cheers,
_

sakya
27th February 2014, 20:17
It seems a null pointer...
Is httpd initialized?

ChrisW67
28th February 2014, 06:53
I read the post. I thought to myself, "I am sure I answered this early this morning. Where did it go?" I must be sleep deprived because it took a few hours to realise I had addressed the same question over at the Qt Project forums.

My money is on a null/invalid httpd pointer but you never know.