PDA

View Full Version : Inline slots?



Momergil
8th May 2014, 19:19
Is there a problem in creating a inline slot (and using it in connection with a signal)?



//.hpp

//...

signals:
void signalDoSomething();

public slots:
inline void slotDoSomething()
{
//Do something
}

//...


//.cpp

//...

connect(this,SIGNAL(signalDoSomething()),this,SLOT (slotDoSomething()));




Thanks,

Momergil

high_flyer
9th May 2014, 09:58
Why don't you just try?

Momergil
9th May 2014, 13:49
Why don't you just try?

Because not all problems are evident by just writing the code and compiling ;)