PDA

View Full Version : conversion from qt,c++ to c++



shyamkute
4th November 2014, 06:43
hi..
i have one source code in c++ and qt...bt it doesnt run on 64 bit system...so i have to convert it totally in to c++...so plz help me for that...what are the steps requred for conversion..and from where i would start..

faldzip
4th November 2014, 07:46
First of all - Qt is a library written in C++, so your project is already written in C++.
Second of all - why does it not run on 64bit system? If this system is lacking Qt libraries then download appropriate Qt version for this system or compile it for your own if there is no precompiled version that suits your need. Qt works on 32bit and 64bit systems. If you have Qt on your 64bit system and your application does not work then you have some errors in you sorce code.
As you did not provide any detailed information it is hard to help you.

shyamkute
4th November 2014, 17:42
tahnk you sir for your reply...i will go through your instructions

Added after 6 minutes:

That qt and c++ source code is built on 32 bit system...so it is unable to run on it by using qt-5.1.1 version. So i have to convert it totally in to c++...and my aim after that iis to parallise that code using cuda or mpi...so it would become faster to execute...so guide me about where i would start conversion and what will i do first...give me some steps for that

faldzip
4th November 2014, 17:59
1. 32bit programs are likely to work on 64bit systems
2. What's the problem to download suitable Qt version for your systen and rebuild the application for 64bit?
3. I don't know what you use from Qt but if you would like to rewrite qtcore, qtgui and qtwidgets module then... good luck, see you in 10 years from now. But you can just download Qt source code because it is a C++ code and compile it. See - you save 10 years of coding

wysota
4th November 2014, 19:17
But you can just download Qt source code because it is a C++ code and compile it. See - you save 10 years of coding

Hmm... I should say that to my managers at work :)

anda_skoa
5th November 2014, 10:47
That qt and c++ source code is built on 32 bit system...so it is unable to run on it by using qt-5.1.1 version.

If the application is using Qt4 you need to port. If the application is using a newer Qt5 then you obviously need a newer version to run it.



So i have to convert it totally in to c++

You are already done with that part, a Qt application is a C++ application.

Cheers,
_