PDA

View Full Version : qMake Command Line and .pro.user file



yagabey
9th March 2015, 09:33
Hi,

I need to write a batch script to compile a series of projects. Some settings like "deploy folder" are kept in .pro.user file. When i run qmake from command line, it ignores all these settings. How can I make "qmake" use the .pro.user file?

Thanks...

wysota
9th March 2015, 09:37
qmake does not use .pro.user files. These are used exclusively by Qt Creator. If you want to do deployment using qmake then you should alter the .pro file by adding installation directives that use qmake syntax. These are described in the docs.

yagabey
9th March 2015, 10:43
Hi Wysota, ok thanks, i will add the directives into .pro file.But i couldnt see a parameter for "Build Directory" and "Shadow Build" in qmake variables. How can i set these options in .pro file

wysota
9th March 2015, 12:01
They are not required. The build directory is the directory you are in when invoking qmake (specifying the path to the .pro file). Shadow build is essentially the same as specifying build directory outside of source directory.