PDA

View Full Version : i have a doubt in qt



iswaryasenthilkumar
11th May 2015, 12:42
am having Qt application (example test) on ubuntu.inside this application i just written code
qDebug()<<"hello world";i executed both debug and release version on qt,, i copied these two folder and executed in another system(qt with ubuntu) first it displayed error :
Could not display "/media/20C1-6560/test-build-...in_PATH__System__Release/test".
i changed the chmod method on my exe file then it executed,
next i copied these two folder placed in another system (ubuntu)this system does not contain qt ,,i executed these folder(exe file) i got same error:
Could not display "/media/20C1-6560/test-build-...in_PATH__System__Release/test". again i changed the chmod method on my exe file ,after executing my exe file its nothing showed no response..i need to execute this file without qt .Is it possible??please give me suggestion for this:(
Thanks in advance

ChrisW67
11th May 2015, 13:03
am having a Qt application
Uh huh

i need to execute this file without qt .Is it possible??
No. By definition a Qt program requires the presence of the Qt libraries and you have to deploy them if the target system does not already have them (or you have built a static executable with static Qt libraries, which I assume is not the case here).

See Qt for Linux/X11 - Deployment (http://doc.qt.io/qt-5/linux-deployment.html#shared-libraries)

iswaryasenthilkumar
11th May 2015, 13:53
i checked with library files also on ubuntu system without qt but no response while clicking the exe file
i ceated my library file like this
new file->Other project->c++library->Type(staticaly linked library)->Qtcore
after tat i include the library files in filename.pro file
executing ubuntu with qt its executed properly when executing on ubuntu without qt i dont get response.Am i doing correct??


(or you have built a static executable with static Qt libraries, which I assume is not the case here).

See Qt for Linux/X11 - Deployment (http://doc.qt.io/qt-5/linux-deployment.html#shared-libraries)

wysota
11th May 2015, 14:20
new file->Other project->c++library->Type(staticaly linked library)->Qtcore

What is this supposed to do?

iswaryasenthilkumar
12th May 2015, 05:49
it will create static library
What is this supposed to do?

wysota
12th May 2015, 05:58
it will create static library

Create it from what, QtCore? I don't think so.

iswaryasenthilkumar
12th May 2015, 07:45
i learnt from this site https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=37QvVrJnwQw

Create it from what, QtCore? I don't think so.

wysota
12th May 2015, 08:55
It says how to create a custom static library, not how to build Qt statically.