PDA

View Full Version : Why is Qt5Network.dll required?



BeautiCode
1st June 2015, 08:09
I developed a piece of software that does not require any connection to the internet at all, but Qt5Network.dll was required for it to run.
Just curious, why is this?

stampede
1st June 2015, 09:47
Do you have
QT += network
somewhere in your .pro file ?

ChrisW67
1st June 2015, 22:29
What else does it require to run?

BeautiCode
2nd June 2015, 05:05
Do you have
QT += network
somewhere in your .pro file ?

Nope, I never added it nor do I see it in there.

Added after 31 minutes:


What else does it require to run?
Core, gui, and a bunch of other things you'd normally expect it to require.

wysota
2nd June 2015, 06:18
What bunch of other things is it?

BeautiCode
3rd June 2015, 00:53
Qt5Core
Qt5Gui
Qt5Network
Qt5Widgets
icudt53
icuin53
icuuc53
libgcc_s_dw2-1
libstdc++-6
libwinpthread-1
Qt5Multimedia

wysota
3rd June 2015, 09:32
Qt5Multimedia requires Qt5Network.

BeautiCode
3rd June 2015, 16:04
Qt5Multimedia requires Qt5Network.Why is that?

wysota
3rd June 2015, 20:27
Because it needs classes defined in QtNetwork.

BeautiCode
4th June 2015, 04:08
Alright, thanks for all your support guys!

anda_skoa
4th June 2015, 12:02
Some Qt modules have build time switches for excluding certain aspects, e.g. QtGui can be built without support for clipboard.
QtMultimedia might have a similar option for the network part.

Cheers,
_