PDA

View Full Version : Compiling Qt3D results in error



karpt
18th January 2016, 22:34
Hi all,

I am trying to build Qt3D on my CentoS 6.4 machine. I already have Qt 5.3 installed. Here is what I did

1) Cloned qt3d git repository http://gitorious.org/qt/qt3d.git

2) cd into the cloned repository

3) $ qmake qt3d.pro

4) $ make install

Here is where I get the following error:

make[2]: Entering directory `/home/anand/qt3d_master/qt3d/src/core'
g++ -c -pipe -O2 -fvisibility=hidden -fvisibility-inlines-hidden -std=c++0x -fno-exceptions -Wall -W -D_REENTRANT -fPIC -DQT_NO_MTDEV -DQT_NO_LIBUDEV -DQT_BUILD_3DCORE_LIB -DQT_BUILDING_QT -DQT_NO_CAST_TO_ASCII -DQT_ASCII_CAST_WARNINGS -DQT_MOC_COMPAT -DQT_USE_QSTRINGBUILDER -DQT_DEPRECATED_WARNINGS -DQT_DISABLE_DEPRECATED_BEFORE=0x050000 -DQT3DCORE_LIBRARY -DQT_NO_EXCEPTIONS -D_LARGEFILE64_SOURCE -D_LARGEFILE_SOURCE -DQT_NO_DEBUG -DQT_GUI_LIB -DQT_CORE_LIB -I/home/anand/Qt/5.3/gcc_64/mkspecs/linux-g++ -I. -I/work/build/icu_install/include -I../../include -I../../include/Qt3DCore -I../../include/Qt3DCore/5.5.0 -I../../include/Qt3DCore/5.5.0/Qt3DCore -I. -Iaspects -Ijobs -Inodes -Icore-components -Ibounds -Itransforms -Iio -Iservices -I/home/anand/Qt/5.3/gcc_64/include/QtGui/5.3.2 -I/home/anand/Qt/5.3/gcc_64/include/QtGui/5.3.2/QtGui -I/home/anand/Qt/5.3/gcc_64/include -I/home/anand/Qt/5.3/gcc_64/include/QtGui -I/home/anand/Qt/5.3/gcc_64/include/QtCore/5.3.2 -I/home/anand/Qt/5.3/gcc_64/include/QtCore/5.3.2/QtCore -I/home/anand/Qt/5.3/gcc_64/include/QtCore -I.moc -o .obj/qcomponent.o nodes/qcomponent.cpp
nodes/qcomponent.cpp: In member function ‘void Qt3D::QComponentPrivate::removeEntity(Qt3D::QEntit y*)’:
nodes/qcomponent.cpp:84:16: error: ‘class QVector<Qt3D::QEntity*>’ has no member named ‘removeAll’


Please tell me how do I resolve this error. It looks like it is looking for a removeAll function. Looks like there is some problem with this snapshot on the git repository?



Thanks!

anda_skoa
19th January 2016, 05:42
If you look at the documentation for QVector::removeAll() you will see that it says "Since Qt 5.4".

Cheers,
_

karpt
19th January 2016, 21:38
Thanks anda_skoa!

That really helped. I fetched an older version of Qt3D which was compatible with Qt 5.3. I followed the instructions given here : https://github.com/mne-tools/mne-cpp/wiki/3.-Install-Qt3D

Now, Qt3D is installed on my machine.

Anand