PDA

View Full Version : OSX App wont run on other machines



December
12th April 2007, 18:19
Hi All,

I used this script ( http://qtnode.net/wiki/Distributing_Mac_Qt_applications ) to create a disk image of a small app I wrote. It uses QtGui, QtCore, QtXml and QtNetwork.

The script gave no errors during the process and made a .dmg file

When I test the program on the development machine it works fine.

When I try on another almost identical mac, an icon shows in the dock for a few seconds and then it disappears.. no errors, no windows.. nothing.

Sorry if this is a dumb questions, but where do I go from here? I'm very new to programming on OSX. The program works great under Linux (where I first wrote it) and I really want to make a mac version :-(

Thanks in advance.

marcel
12th April 2007, 18:27
Open your app from the console ( on the second Mac ). You can start a console from Applications/Utilities.
Tell us if are there any messages dumped on the terminal.

Regards.

patrik08
12th April 2007, 18:36
Hi All,

I used this script ( http://qtnode.net/wiki/Distributing_Mac_Qt_applications ) to create a disk image of a small app I wrote. It uses QtGui, QtCore, QtXml and QtNetwork.

The script gave no errors during the process and made a .dmg file

When I test the program on the development machine it works fine.

When I try on another almost identical mac, an icon shows in the dock for a few seconds and then it disappears.. no errors, no windows.. nothing.

Sorry if this is a dumb questions, but where do I go from here? I'm very new to programming on OSX. The program works great under Linux (where I first wrote it) and I really want to make a mac version :-(

Thanks in advance.

I say Mac OSX is the Rolls-Royce from all PC... but use the install_name_tool is not easy!
Have a look on http://www.qtcentre.org/forum/f-qt-programming-2/t-bad-relink-libs-on-qt4-mac-osx-install-name-tool-6440.html

make sure to put plug-in all needet...
and wen you test the application rename $QTDIR ...

on beginn my experience on QT4 i have make a -static
( http://wiki.qtcentre.org/index.php?title=Installing_Qt4_on_Mac_OS_X )
&& a normal version to have debug.... static only for other pcs...

cd /Developer
mv qt _park_qt

To load libs from bundle....

on finisch mv _park_qt qt

December
13th April 2007, 02:23
Open your app from the console ( on the second Mac ). You can start a console from Applications/Utilities.
Tell us if are there any messages dumped on the terminal.
Regards.

I already tried running from a console.. no errors or messages.