PDA

View Full Version : QTextBrowser problem



Mrdata
23rd May 2007, 21:56
I've very strange problem while using QTextBrowser.
My code:


QString html = QString("<a href='www.google.com'><img src='banner1.png' height='60' width='468'></a>")
TextBrowser->setHtml(html);



Image appears fine, when i click on it, the browser window is open and page loads ok.
Problem is, when i pass my mouse cursor over the image it only switches to 'hand cursor' in the middle left of the image, when i pass cursor over the rest of the image (right part), mouse is 'normal cursor" and nothing happens if i click. Any clue about this? Thanks

patrik08
23rd May 2007, 22:55
I've very strange problem while using QTextBrowser.
My code:


QString html = QString("<a href='www.google.com'><img src='banner1.png' height='60' width='468'></a>")
TextBrowser->setHtml(html);



Image appears fine, when i click on it, the browser window is open and page loads ok.
Problem is, when i pass my mouse cursor over the image it only switches to 'hand cursor' in the middle left of the image, when i pass cursor over the rest of the image (right part), mouse is 'normal cursor" and nothing happens if i click. Any clue about this? Thanks


and nothing happens ?
<a href='www.google.com'> rewrite to -> <a href='http://www.google.com/'>


or build this ...
http://ppk.ciz.ch/qt_c++/html_editor/_htmledit.tar.bz2

open firefox , go to http://www.google.com select all, copy image text all, ....

open htmledit && paste text image and so... firefox 2.2 +

wysota
23rd May 2007, 23:51
Problem is, when i pass my mouse cursor over the image it only switches to 'hand cursor' in the middle left of the image, when i pass cursor over the rest of the image (right part), mouse is 'normal cursor" and nothing happens if i click. Any clue about this?

Could you verify if this happens with other images as well? Which exact Qt release do you use?

Mrdata
24th May 2007, 00:23
Could you verify if this happens with other images as well? Which exact Qt release do you use?

I'm using QT 4.2.3

Yes i tried with different images, i also tried with jpg instead of png. what am i missing here?

wysota
24th May 2007, 09:35
I can't reproduce the error. It works fine for me although I use 4.3rc1.

Mrdata
24th May 2007, 22:05
Can someone with version 4.2.3 confirm if they've the same problem or it's ok? Thanks.