PDA

View Full Version : Qt configuration



Krish_ng
6th August 2007, 11:16
Is there any way to check whether Qt is built in release mode or debug mode.I do want to build my application in release mode..Is there any option to build the Qt in release mode..

marcel
6th August 2007, 11:28
Well, there is a configure time option that let's you do that. But the default is release.
To compile an application in release mode you don't have to do anything. It is the default.
Unless you modified your pro file and the CONFIG variable.

See http://doc.trolltech.com/4.3/qmake-project-files.html#general-configuration

Regards

Krish_ng
6th August 2007, 11:45
I do not want my application to be built in debug mode...Is there any option to built it only in release mode ,no debug mode..Any ideas

marcel
6th August 2007, 11:51
But did you at least bother to read what that link said?
You have to add this in your pro file( or simply add release if you already gave CONFIG some other options. like "qt" or "warn_on"):


CONFIG += release


Also, if you used frequently in your code the debugging functionality of qt, like qDebug or the debugging macros, then you can rule them out from a release version by defining the following macros:

QT_NO_DEBUG_OUTPUT
QT_NO_WARNING_OUTPUT
Regards