PDA

View Full Version : configure, then what?



Morea
27th February 2006, 13:31
I have installed (run the exe file) Qt 4.1.0 and then opened the Qt console and ran configure.
If I look in c:\qt\4.1.0\lib I find a lot of files, .a files. What is this?
Is Qt installed or what will happen if I run make in the console?

e8johan
27th February 2006, 14:58
You have to create a project - something for make and qmake to work with. Visit the Independent Qt Tutorial (http://qt4.digitalfanatics.org/tiqt)for an introduction to Qt.

Morea
27th February 2006, 15:27
I think you've misunderstod my question. The question was: Exactly, what do have to do to get a working Qt environment?
1. Download self-extracting exe file
2. Run self-extracting exe file
3. Open Qt console and run "configure"
4. Press y to accept license

Do you have a working Qt envornment then or do you have to run "make" in the console also?

jacek
27th February 2006, 15:29
If I look in c:\qt\4.1.0\lib I find a lot of files, .a files. What is this?
Those .a files are called import libraries (.a extension is specific to MinGW, other compilers might different extensions, for example .lib). Import library is just a stub that eases the use of DLLs. You link with such library just like with normal static library, but in the runtime it loads the proper DLL and imports all symbols from it automatically.

jacek
27th February 2006, 15:31
Do you have a working Qt envornment then or do you have to run "make" in the console also?
If you did run the configure utility, you must also run make to build new version of the Qt framework.

Morea
27th February 2006, 15:33
Then I wonder, what is installed in c:\qt\4.1.0\lib in step 2?
Isn't this a working Qt environement?

jacek
27th February 2006, 15:56
Then I wonder, what is installed in c:\qt\4.1.0\lib in step 2?
Isn't this a working Qt environement?
It is, but it has the default configuration and no debug libraries.

Morea
27th February 2006, 22:29
C:/QT/4.0.1/include/QtCore/../../src/corelib/global/qnamespace.h:29: error: `QtValidLicenseForCoreModule' does not name a type

This is an old error (old version also), but question is: this is something due to the fact that configure wasn't run in the console, no license was approved!!

Question: is this still in 4.1.0 and newer versions or have they removed this so that you don't have to accept the license?:confused:

jacek
27th February 2006, 22:39
is this still in 4.1.0 and newer versions or have they removed this so that you don't have to accept the license?
I don't know, but probably they fixed it.

dimitri
5th March 2006, 19:10
Question: is this still in 4.1.0 and newer versions or have they removed this so that you don't have to accept the license?:confused:
This was a bug, not a feature. I think it has been fixed in Qt 4.1.0 and better.