PDA

View Full Version : Run database application from Konqueror



jiveaxe
16th October 2007, 16:45
Maybe my problem is very stupid but when i launch my application, that reads a sqlite3 database file, from the console it works good but if I click on the executable I got an error on db.open() and in my home is created a file whose name is the same of the database.

Where is the mistake?

Thanks,
Giuseppe

marcel
16th October 2007, 16:56
The mistake is that you didn't post any code :).
So please do...

jiveaxe
16th October 2007, 17:09
Here the code:


bool MainWindow::createConnection()
{
db.setDatabaseName("gmcdb");
if (!db.open()) {
QMessageBox::critical(0, Strings::dbOpenErrorTitle,
Strings::dbOpenErrorContent, QMessageBox::Cancel);
return false;
}
return true;
}

Thanks

jiveaxe
17th October 2007, 17:54
A guy of an other forum helped me finding the solution:


db.setDatabaseName(QApplication::applicationDirPat h() + QDir::separator() + "gmcdb");

Bye