PDA

View Full Version : Version setting in QT Program



sabeesh
24th October 2007, 10:54
Hi,
I am using Qt-4.3.0 in linux and using 'qmake' and 'make' for make the program. I need to set the version at the time of make the program. How can I do it?
I mean that,
I create a program in Qt and make it and it is working and it's version is "1"
eg: MyProgram-01

I add one new module to my program and it's version is "2"
eg: Myprogram-02

I need to modify the name at the time of make the program, if needed.

How can I do this. Please help me.....

high_flyer
24th October 2007, 11:21
This has nothing to do with Qt.
Usually a version control manager is used.
The popular ones are Subversion (http://subversion.tigris.org/)and the older CVS (http://www.nongnu.org/cvs/).

sabeesh
24th October 2007, 11:40
Hi,
Thakyou for your reply.
I know about subversion. But I need to create a version at the time of make the program. Is it possible in Qt?. We can do it in VB at the time of create the setup. Like that how can I create it in Qt?
Please help me

high_flyer
24th October 2007, 12:03
I know about subversion. But I need to create a version at the time of make the program.
Are you sure about that?
Because this would mean each time you compile your project (even if you didn't add any new module, or made any functional changes) the version count will increment - and I don't think this is what you want - and I don't think there is any such option in the build tools - at least not that I know about.

Also, in your explanation -

I create a program in Qt and make it and it is working and it's version is "1"
eg: MyProgram-01

I add one new module to my program and it's version is "2"
eg: Myprogram-02
it sound you don't want a compile counter, but a version control.
You should use a version control utility for that, as I wrote in my previous post.

jpn
24th October 2007, 12:07
http://wiki.qtcentre.org/index.php?title=Version_numbering_using_QMake