Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: one single project file for Qt/Qtopia Core/QPE

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    shenzhen
    Posts
    16
    Thanks
    1
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default one single project file for Qt/Qtopia Core/QPE

    I need to use different QT(CONFIG,etc) variables for Qt/Qtopia Core/QPE, sush as in Qt program I may not need QT+=network,but for Qtopia that is a must for qws's C/S architecture,how can I do it?

    qmake/qtopiamake has no way to find which Qt version it is run for(Qt/Qtopia Core/QPE),but qmake/qtopiamake both use the directory.pro custom,how can I cope with this?

    If there's no solution,I'd better to use Java ME but Qtopia,at least,Java ME is much more ubiqutous than Qtopia,though maybe a worse in performance.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    5,372
    Thanks
    28
    Thanked 976 Times in 912 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: one single project file for Qt/Qtopia Core/QPE

    If QMAKESPEC is set differently, you can try for example:
    Qt Code:
    1. linux-g++ {
    2. // ordinary Linux
    3. }
    4. linux-arm-g++ {
    5. // embedded Linux
    6. }
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 
    You can also have two .pro files (one for qmake and one for qtopiamake) and place the common part in a .pri file.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    shenzhen
    Posts
    16
    Thanks
    1
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: one single project file for Qt/Qtopia Core/QPE

    1. QMAKESPEC

    This' not a solution,but it may fake to solve when few platforms to be build.

    For confidence of the portability of my program and possible market condition,I compile and test run my application on these platforms(all on Linux OS):
    1) amd64 - Qt X11
    2) x86 - Qtopia Core
    3) x86 - QPE
    4) arm - Qtopia Core
    5) arm - QPE

    mkspecs can differentiate between CPU,OS,compiler,but it has no way to know if this is a Qtopia Core/QPE compile,and as my build for Qtopia Core has few features and files than for QPE,it seems that there's no way to differentiate by the project file alone,there must be some other means.

    2. different .pro for qmake/qtopiamake

    as many .pro is just subdirs,and when it recurse down the tree,qmake and qtopiamake both use the directory.pro custom to find the .pro file to be used,am I right?how can I tell qmake/qtopiamake to use different .pro in this situation?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    5,372
    Thanks
    28
    Thanked 976 Times in 912 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: one single project file for Qt/Qtopia Core/QPE

    What happens when you process this .pro file with qtopiamake?
    message($$QT_VERSION)
    message($$CONFIG)
    message($$DEFINES)
    message($$QTOPIA_LICENSE)
    message($$THEMES)
    message($$PROJECTS)

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    shenzhen
    Posts
    16
    Thanks
    1
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: one single project file for Qt/Qtopia Core/QPE

    nothing

    qtopiamake is just dumb about anything

    it's simple to try yourself,the Greenphone SDK have x86 simulator,you need not to configure and compile Qtopia source code for 2 hours to try qtopiamake's hell.

    qtopiamake is just a perl wrapper on qmake,but i don't know perl to hack it(should we hack a commercial product for our application purpose?)

    qtopiamake is really a damn hell,anybody have idea to use other build system for Qtopia?

    For Qtopia's sake,i change my build system from CMake to qmake,and now qtopiamake still gives me a lot headache,I must do a lot nasty things to make my program build on both Qt/QPE.I nearly lose trust on Trolltech's QPE,and my program have no any progress for 20 days after its Qt version roughly runs.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Gold Coast, Australia
    Posts
    36
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows Android

    Default Re: one single project file for Qt/Qtopia Core/QPE

    Exactly what are any error messages you are seeing?

    As was said, qtopiamake is just a wrapper for setting up qmake, you will see output from qmake when it is run the first time you run 'make'.
    Freelance Senior Software Engineer

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    5,372
    Thanks
    28
    Thanked 976 Times in 912 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: one single project file for Qt/Qtopia Core/QPE

    Quote Originally Posted by lpotter View Post
    Exactly what are any error messages you are seeing?
    There are no errors. The problem is how to detect that the .pro file is being used to generate a Makefile for Qtopia, not the ordinary Qt.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    14
    Thanks
    3

    Default Re: one single project file for Qt/Qtopia Core/QPE

    maybe you should try to write a script, which will compose a .pro file for different Qt platforms. for example:
    we have qt_profile, qtopiacore_profile, qtopia_profile.

    then in order to platform script will select needed file and make:
    cat needed_file > project.pro

    then run qmake/qtopiamake. or make several scripts for each platform

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    1
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default Re: one single project file for Qt/Qtopia Core/QPE

    Quote Originally Posted by izico View Post
    I need to use different QT(CONFIG,etc) variables for Qt/Qtopia Core/QPE, sush as in Qt program I may not need QT+=network,but for Qtopia that is a must for qws's C/S architecture,how can I do it?

    qmake/qtopiamake has no way to find which Qt version it is run for(Qt/Qtopia Core/QPE),but qmake/qtopiamake both use the directory.pro custom,how can I cope with this?

    If there's no solution,I'd better to use Java ME but Qtopia,at least,Java ME is much more ubiqutous than Qtopia,though maybe a worse in performance.

    I Think i am facing the same kind of problem you have wrote. I am using Qtopia 2.2, so i cannot using Qt ver. 4.2. i have to move to old version of Qt.
    i mean in any project, i can use Qtopia ver. 2.2 with the compatible Qt ver., i cannot use higher ver. of Qt. am i right ?

    byee.

Similar Threads

  1. Best Practice on single source Qt Desktop/Qtopia Core/QPE application
    By izico in forum Qt for Embedded and Mobile
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 31st March 2007, 07:08
  2. qt3 to qt4 - uic issue
    By hvengel in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 4th March 2007, 02:59
  3. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11th July 2006, 14:19
  4. .h file for each form in QT 3.3.5 project??
    By darpan in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 23rd March 2006, 11:59

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.