Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: A Qt application and a non-Qt application

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    29
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default A Qt application and a non-Qt application

    Hi, I´m designing an API interface which will be used from a client application. This api has been implemented using Qt.

    Is it possible to use the qt event loop in the same thread in where is running a non-qt gui?

    Thanks in advance.
    Regards.
    Last edited by Althor; 19th November 2008 at 11:01.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Munich, Germany
    Posts
    4,714
    Thanks
    21
    Thanked 418 Times in 411 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: A Qt application and a non-Qt application

    (At least) I don't quite follow what you mean.
    Can you explain a bit more or give an example to what it is you want to do?
    ==========================signature=============== ==================
    S.O.L.I.D principles (use them!):
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SOLID_...iented_design)

    Do you write clean code? - if you are TDD'ing then maybe, if not, your not writing clean code.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    29
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: A Qt application and a non-Qt application

    I have a software made using qt and anyone could build a gui client (using any gui library, not necessary Qt) which uses the functionality of my software.

    Since the client could be a non-qt gui I don´t know if that library uses a similar structure to qt event loop. In that case, I suppose that my event loop won´t work because the other loop is running and my signals and slots will become unusable.

    Sorry for my bad english.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    849
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 163 Times in 151 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default Re: A Qt application and a non-Qt application

    Signals and slots do not need an event loop (unless they are queued).

    But you are right, if you use those things of Qt that require an event loop, then you will need to integrate the two.
    E.g. see http://labs.trolltech.com/blogs/2006/02/24/qt-and-glib/

Similar Threads

  1. Task to another application
    By zlosynus in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 6th August 2008, 10:04
  2. Loading library from application
    By mourad in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2nd April 2008, 15:10
  3. dll + application
    By fpujol in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 15th April 2007, 18:37

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.