Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: QT Designer Plugin

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    49
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt5 PyQt3 PyQt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default QT Designer Plugin

    I have a plugin that i build using VS 2013 and integrated into the Designer, and then was able to use within my application.

    Recently, i built the 5.6 source in VS 2015, and got a plugin to build and display within the Designer. However, when i go to run the application within VS 2015, i am getting an unresolved external symbol. I have verified that the library created from the plugin is in my libraries folder, however, i am still getting this error.

    I am not sure if this is because i compiled for VS 2015, and something is missing, or what.

    Any advice ?

    Thanks much

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Alameda, CA, USA
    Posts
    5,230
    Thanks
    302
    Thanked 864 Times in 851 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt5
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: QT Designer Plugin

    You still need to link your executable with some .lib that defines your new object and its interfaces. Simply having the DLL in the right place isn't enough.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    49
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt5 PyQt3 PyQt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: QT Designer Plugin

    I am linking against it.

    I have the same project that worked in vs 2013, now doesn't work in 2015 though.


    Added after 1 16 minutes:


    Figured out the issue, i was missing the declaration "QDESIGNER_WIDGET_EXPORT" on my exported class. The visual studio add-in does not append it to the class that is created.
    Last edited by NIteLordz; 16th November 2015 at 18:07.

  4. The following user says thank you to NIteLordz for this useful post:

    d_stranz (16th November 2015)

  5. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Alameda, CA, USA
    Posts
    5,230
    Thanks
    302
    Thanked 864 Times in 851 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt5
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: QT Designer Plugin

    Nice to know this in case I run into the same issue. How did you get the Add-in to work in VS 2015? I tried re-installing it last week, and it didn't give VS 2015 as one of the options.

  6. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    49
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt5 PyQt3 PyQt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: QT Designer Plugin

    Use nuget and search for qt and it pops up and installs

  7. The following user says thank you to NIteLordz for this useful post:

    d_stranz (16th November 2015)

  8. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Alameda, CA, USA
    Posts
    5,230
    Thanks
    302
    Thanked 864 Times in 851 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt5
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: QT Designer Plugin

    Doesn't show up in nuget on my machine. However, I did find Qt5Package on the MS VisualStudio web site. Possibly my install of nuget doesn't contain all of the package sources that yours does.

  9. The following user says thank you to d_stranz for this useful post:

    NIteLordz (9th October 2016)

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 19
    Last Post: 12th June 2014, 07:30
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 14th February 2014, 08:36
  3. QWT plugin for QT Designer
    By gandalf in forum Newbie
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 3rd May 2010, 16:16
  4. Designer plugin segfaults designer :(
    By tmarki in forum Qt Tools
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 26th September 2007, 11:22
  5. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 22nd January 2007, 12:13

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.