Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: error for No valid Qt version set

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    2
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default error for No valid Qt version set

    I'm a new Qt4 lover,and my operation system is windows xp .
    I had install the qtcreator-1.2.1,after I finished the hello_world program,
    I complie it but the error happen:
    hello_word.cpp as fellow:

    #include <QApplication>
    #include <QPushButton>
    int main(int argc, char *argv[])
    {
    QApplication app(argc,argv);
    QPushButton b("Hello World !");
    b.show();
    QObject::connect(&b,SIGNAL(clicked()),&app,SLOT(qu it()));
    return app.exec();
    }
    and the complie output show :
    No valid Qt version set. Set one in Tools/Options
    Error while building project table
    When executing build step 'QMake'
    Canceled build.
    Here,I turn to tools-options,then the Qt4-Versions show:
    qtcreator-1.2.1 path is D:\Qt\qtcreator-1.2.1
    version name :qtcreator-1.2.1
    path :\Qt\qtcreator-1.2.1
    but Debugging Helper is red ×
    the bellow show:\Qt\qtcreator-1.2.1 is not a valid Qt directory
    But you see,I installed in D:\Qt\qtcreator-1.2.1
    Why the hello_world.cpp couldn't complie pass?
    and how to reset the configure?
    could you help me?thank you
    Last edited by zhongxichuan; 15th October 2009 at 18:57.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,359
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,015 Times in 4,792 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: error for No valid Qt version set

    You need to set the path to Qt, not to Qt Creator.
    Your biological and technological distinctiveness will be added to our own. Resistance is futile.

    Please ask Qt related questions on the forum and not using private messages or visitor messages.


  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    2
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: error for No valid Qt version set

    Quote Originally Posted by wysota View Post
    You need to set the path to Qt, not to Qt Creator.
    oh !yesterday I worked till 3:00 and I found the problem result fot not version,as you said.
    I didn't set the path for qmake .
    thank you .
    maybe we can technical exchange througth e-mail .zhongxichuan@163.com

Similar Threads

  1. Application deployment on Mac OS X (10.5)
    By ghorwin in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11th March 2010, 14:38
  2. No valid Qt version set?
    By RoryWalsh in forum Qt Tools
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 21st October 2009, 08:02
  3. Designer doesn't load wwWidgets plugin
    By reimer in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 7th February 2009, 03:23
  4. Distributing QT application for Mac OS
    By mb0 in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 31st May 2007, 18:59
  5. Replies: 15
    Last Post: 21st April 2007, 17:46

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.