Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Fatal error ..!!!!

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    157
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4

    Default Fatal error ..!!!!

    Guys,

    While compiling my Qt application in WINDOWS ( in DOS Prompt ) , i am getting a fatal error like this.

    chemedit.rc(10) : fatal error RC1015: cannot open include file 'afxres.h'.
    NMAKE : fatal error U1077: 'rc' : return code '0x1'
    Stop.
    NMAKE : fatal error U1077: '"C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio .NET 2003\
    Vc7\bin\nmake.exe"' : return code '0x2'
    Stop.
    Step i did for compilation in Dos prompt ...

    D: > cd Projects\
    D: \Projects> qmake myproject . pro
    D: \Projects> nmake clean
    D: \Projects> nmake
    But while compiling the same project in VC++ Editor . it's compiling properly.
    THis problem is coming only when you are using nmake clean in DOS Prompt. Otherwise it's ok.

    I know that you can suggest me to use Editor for compilation. But my clients situation is such a way tat he will compile( Dos prompt ) it again in his primises. So please tell me how to solve this.



    thanks in advance
    Last edited by wysota; 13th November 2007 at 11:50. Reason: Changed [code] to [quote]

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,359
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,015 Times in 4,792 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: Fatal error ..!!!!

    Do you have all the Visual Studio environment variables set properly? Run vcallvars.bat (or something like that) from Visual Studio installation directory to set the paths (or use the Visual Studio command prompt).

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    157
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4

    Default Re: Fatal error ..!!!!

    thanks wysota,

    i am using VC++ Dos prompt then also am getting some error likes this.
    But why it is compiling properly in VC++ Editor.

    Could you please tell me how to trouble shoot this PATH problem...???

    thanks

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,359
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,015 Times in 4,792 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: Fatal error ..!!!!

    List all the environment variables set and check if the directory containing afxres.h is present there.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    157
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4

    Default Re: Fatal error ..!!!!

    I have set the path " C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio .NET 2003\Vc7\atlmfc\include" for "afxres.h" in the INCLUDE environment variable.

    But am getting the error like this..
    Generating Code...
    NMAKE : fatal error U1077: 'cl' : return code '0x2'
    Stop.
    NMAKE : fatal error U1077: '"C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio .NET 2003\
    VC7\BIN\nmake.exe"' : return code '0x2'
    Stop.
    What may be the problem...??
    Last edited by wysota; 13th November 2007 at 11:50. Reason: Changed [code] to [quote]

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Romania
    Posts
    2,744
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 541 Times in 521 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Fatal error ..!!!!

    is the QMAKESPEC variable set to win32-msvc.net?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    157
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4

    Default Re: Fatal error ..!!!!

    QMAKESPEC is already set to "win32-msvc.net".
    Even i ran "vcvars32.bat" , after tat i am getting the error like this ...

    Qt Code:
    1. SynsupOptionsDlg.cpp(15) : fatal error C1083: Cannot open include file: 'qlistbo
    2. x.h': No such file or directory
    3. NMAKE : fatal error U1077: 'cl' : return code '0x2'
    4. Stop.
    5. NMAKE : fatal error U1077: '"C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio .NET 2003\
    6. VC7\BIN\nmake.exe"' : return code '0x2'
    7. Stop.
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 


    please help me.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,359
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,015 Times in 4,792 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: Fatal error ..!!!!

    QListBox is a Qt3 class. I thought we were talking about Qt4 here...

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    157
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4

    Default Re: Fatal error ..!!!!

    Quote Originally Posted by wysota View Post
    QListBox is a Qt3 class. I thought we were talking about Qt4 here...
    i know that you are pointing the error "qlistbox.h" in SynsupOptionDlg.cpp(15).
    But if am going to tat file , there is no such line. believe me..!!

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,359
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,015 Times in 4,792 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: Fatal error ..!!!!

    I believe you. Just convince your compiler, because it complains about it being there...

Similar Threads

  1. Error compiling psql plugin
    By vieraci in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 7th October 2007, 03:49
  2. qt 4.2.2 install on aix
    By try to remember in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 28th March 2007, 13:19
  3. Qt-x11-commercial-src-4.2.0-snapshot-20060824 error
    By DevObject in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 25th August 2006, 00:31
  4. use qpsql
    By raphaelf in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 34
    Last Post: 22nd August 2006, 13:52
  5. Am I the only one with "make" error ?
    By probine in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 13th February 2006, 13:54

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.