Results 1 to 18 of 18

Thread: Can't get qdevelop to debug

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    156
    Thanked 12 Times in 12 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Can't get qdevelop to debug

    Please in debug.cpp:117 try to replace toLatin1() by toLocal8Bit() or toUtf8()
    QDevelop, an complete Integrated Development Environment for Qt 4: http://qdevelop.org

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    371
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 18 Times in 17 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Can't get qdevelop to debug

    Both are not working and I get:
    Qt Code:
    1. Argument required (expression to compute).
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    156
    Thanked 12 Times in 12 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Can't get qdevelop to debug

    Now add below "qDebug() << msg" and say me the result. Thanks
    QDevelop, an complete Integrated Development Environment for Qt 4: http://qdevelop.org

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    16
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Can't get qdevelop to debug

    this is what happens for me with toUtf8()

    ./bin/qdevelop
    "watch
    "
    "set pagination off
    "
    "set width 0
    "
    "set height 0
    "
    "set complaints 0
    "

    the same with toLatin1()

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    156
    Thanked 12 Times in 12 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Can't get qdevelop to debug

    ok thanks. I modified the code for the breakpoints. Please download the lasted svn version by "svn checkout http://qdevelop.googlecode.com/svn/trunk/ qdevelop-read-only" and try with it. Perhaps a solution...
    QDevelop, an complete Integrated Development Environment for Qt 4: http://qdevelop.org

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    16
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Can't get qdevelop to debug

    I downloaded the svn version, but unluck with the result.
    I think is some kind of problem related to latest packages in the debian repositories ( last week, before some updates, all working ), maybe some locales or even something related to libc6 ( I m not a geek).
    I tried to do debug slotBreakpoint() (at debug.cpp:405) adding these line at the end of the function:

    qDebug() << "point:"+point;
    qDebug() << "Line:"+QString::number(line);
    qDebug() << "Filename:"+filename;
    qDebug() << "blockUserData->breakpointCondition:"+blockUserData->breakpointCondition;
    qDebug() << "blockUserData->breakpoint:"+QString::number(blockUserData->breakpoint);
    qDebug() << "blockUserData->isTrue:"+QString::number(blockUserData->isTrue);

    the output is:

    "point:watch
    "
    "Line:8"
    "Filename:main.cpp"
    "blockUserData->breakpointCondition:"
    "blockUserData->breakpoint:1"
    "blockUserData->isTrue:0"

    so if I change the line 410 with:
    if( !blockUserData->isTrue )
    it breaks.

    I'll looking for that 'isTrue' condition later and I'll let u know.

    p.s.: great work and great project

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    16
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Can't get qdevelop to debug

    maybe some good news.
    I monitored the function

    LineNumbers::slotToggleBreakpoint()

    and it does't toggle isTrue variable when pressing F9 but it does when select the mode in context menu.
    I'll go ahead triing to discover some strange behaviours like version 0.25 working right before the updates or when debgging a qt application gdb stopped and when close the shell the application start.

    thanks

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    156
    Thanked 12 Times in 12 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Can't get qdevelop to debug

    Ok it's found and fixed. Two way was possible to toggle a breakpoint, with the mouse which works well, and with the menubar which not works properly. Now it's normaly fixed. Please try the last svn and confirm.
    QDevelop, an complete Integrated Development Environment for Qt 4: http://qdevelop.org

  9. The following user says thank you to jlbrd for this useful post:

    Alnitak (6th January 2008)

  10. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    16
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Can't get qdevelop to debug

    works smoothly

    thanks

  11. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    371
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 18 Times in 17 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Can't get qdevelop to debug

    BTW, middle clicking a line number will trigger a breakpoint.

    Homework:
    Middle click is used in QDevelop quite a lot. Please mention 2 more pleaces in which it's used.

  12. #11
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Groningen Netherlands
    Posts
    182
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Can't get qdevelop to debug

    I was surprised checking here again that this thread is still alive, I thought it was dead after I posted my first post here.
    I downloaded the svn and it stops on the breakpoint and lets me step!
    I'm very pleased. Learning Qt and using QDevelop is what I have been doing for weeks now and porting all my stuff from windows is alot of fun.

    I thought i mentioned that I get these:

    Scope for 186:
    Symbol this is a variable with complex or multiple locations (DWARF2), length 4.
    Symbol moviename is a variable with complex or multiple locations (DWARF2), length 4.
    Symbol jpgmap is a variable with complex or multiple locations (DWARF2), length 4.
    Symbol map is a variable with complex or multiple locations (DWARF2), length 4.
    Symbol names is a variable with complex or multiple locations (DWARF2), length 4.
    Symbol n is a variable with complex or multiple locations (DWARF2), length 4.
    (gdb)

    Thanks jlbrd, keep up the good work, very nice ide.
    Jean.
    Last edited by JeanC; 30th January 2008 at 10:12.

  13. #12
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    1
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Talking Re: Can't get qdevelop to debug

    Thanks a lot for this fix. I got the latest from svn and it worked perfectly.
    Thanks again.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 8th November 2007, 20:15
  2. What is debug mode for without MSVC?
    By firegun9 in forum Newbie
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 5th September 2007, 17:21
  3. Qt4 open src mingw from a PC to another
    By nvictor in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 1st May 2007, 17:41
  4. Adding custom defines when on debug build
    By chus in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2nd March 2007, 11:38
  5. Replies: 11
    Last Post: 22nd March 2006, 19:06

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Qt is a trademark of The Qt Company.