Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: qDebug() output from Kopete

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    209
    Thanks
    13
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default qDebug() output from Kopete

    Kopete 3.5.7 is an IM client for KDE and I'm trying to get it to
    somefunction_I_have_not_written (...)
    {
    QString result = ...;
    qDebug(result.ascii());
    }

    so I get a write out of the result. But I get nothing written in my console window. Is there any thing else I must do to get qDebug to produce output? Compilation options?
    It's a lot of source code so it is hard to be sure what to change.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Romania
    Posts
    2,744
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 541 Times in 521 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: qDebug() output from Kopete

    Qt 3.x, right?
    I think it is:
    qDebug("%s", result.ascii());
    Regards

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    209
    Thanks
    13
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: qDebug() output from Kopete

    Ah, yes of course! Thanks.
    But still no console output :-(

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Romania
    Posts
    2,744
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 541 Times in 521 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: qDebug() output from Kopete

    Is somefunction_I_have_not_written ever executed? And, are you testing on a debug version(you should)?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    209
    Thanks
    13
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: qDebug() output from Kopete

    I think it is executed, since it handles decryption of a scrambled password saved in a configuration file.
    And i tried to add another printout in another function that I believe is called, but I got nothing.

    Concerning debug... how do I get that? running ./configure --enable-debug ?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Romania
    Posts
    2,744
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 541 Times in 521 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: qDebug() output from Kopete

    qDebug is effective only in debug mode, that is why I asked.
    Concerning debug... how do I get that? running ./configure --enable-debug ?
    I am not sure... That should be the option, but it won't work if qt isn't compiled in debug mode also.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    209
    Thanks
    13
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: qDebug() output from Kopete

    Oh it might be that qt3 isn't and can't be (atleast not very easily).
    So, then I have to try to append the strings to a text file.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    209
    Thanks
    13
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: qDebug() output from Kopete

    Sorry, I know I'm a little lazy, but what is the easiest way to append QStrings in Qt3 to a text file? It should never overwrite.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Oslo, Norway
    Posts
    6,264
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 1,519 Times in 1,389 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows Symbian S60 Maemo/MeeGo

    Default Re: qDebug() output from Kopete

    Just open the file file in "append|text" mode?
    J-P Nurmi

Similar Threads

  1. Disable qDebug output
    By the_bis in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 30th November 2006, 21:14
  2. qDebug() output
    By Doug Broadwell in forum Newbie
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 1st November 2006, 22:54

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.