Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Installing multiple versions - How on Mac and Windows ?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    30
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt5 PyQt3 PyQt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X

    Question Installing multiple versions - How on Mac and Windows ?

    On a Unix/Linux box, QTDIR drives everything. Change it and you can change which Qt version you are pointing to/using.

    I want to do that on both a Mac and a Windows-XP machine.
    I want to have a my stable 4.3.x Qt and I want to experiment with the 4.4 preview, but I do not have the luxury of having separate machines to install on.

    How, please ?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    5,372
    Thanks
    28
    Thanked 976 Times in 912 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Installing multiple versions - How on Mac and Windows ?

    Not quite, Qt 4 doesn't care about QTDIR. qmake has the Qt location hardcoded, so it's only a matter of using correct qmake executable.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    30
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt5 PyQt3 PyQt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X

    Default Re: Installing multiple versions - How on Mac and Windows ?

    Quote Originally Posted by jacek View Post
    Not quite, Qt 4 doesn't care about QTDIR. qmake has the Qt location hardcoded, so it's only a matter of using correct qmake executable.
    OK, I think I have a clue.
    If I configure like this:
    Qt Code:
    1. ./configure ... -prefix $QTDIR -prefix-install ...
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 
    Then it should put qmake in $QTDIR/bin which would work with using $QTDIR/bin and $QTDIR/lib in my environment settings.

    Does that sound like it would work ?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    89
    Thanked 21 Times in 18 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Installing multiple versions - How on Mac and Windows ?

    In windows, I usually unzip qt-4.x.y source in C:\Qt\4.x.y, and compile it. Then set QTDIR to C:\Qt\4.x.y. PATH env variable contains %QTDIR%\bin. In this way, all is handled by QTDIR.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    30
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt5 PyQt3 PyQt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X

    Red face Re: Installing multiple versions - How on Mac and Windows ?


    I think I have it.
    Since Qt4 "ignores" QTDIR, rather than setting QTDIR, I set up a (link/alias/shortcut) to each version of qmake I want to use.

    Other fora have said that all the include and library paths are "hard-coded" into qmake, so this looks like it will do what I want.

    I will post results of this effort, good or bad, after I have a chance to mess with it.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    5,372
    Thanks
    28
    Thanked 976 Times in 912 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Installing multiple versions - How on Mac and Windows ?

    Quote Originally Posted by igor View Post
    Since Qt4 "ignores" QTDIR, rather than setting QTDIR, I set up a (link/alias/shortcut) to each version of qmake I want to use.
    Yes, that should work.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Qt is a trademark of The Qt Company.