Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: QWidget Refresh Problem

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Ljubljana
    Posts
    687
    Thanks
    111
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows Android

    Default QWidget Refresh Problem

    Hi to all!

    I have weird problem! My QWiget, which contains some pictures from database, is shown ok. When I filter database and want to display a subset of picture from database (show only designated pictures), the screen does not update and filtered pictures are shown in small rectangular in upper left section of qwidget. Netiher update() neither repaint() help. But If I resize whole window, the subset of pictures is shown correctly. Which method should I call?
    Qt 5.3 Opensource & Creator 3.1.2

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Romania
    Posts
    2,744
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 541 Times in 521 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: QWidget Refresh Problem

    Did you remember to override sizeHint and minimumSize for your QWidget subclass?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Ljubljana
    Posts
    687
    Thanks
    111
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows Android

    Default Re: QWidget Refresh Problem

    I do not understand, you mean I must also call sizeHint and set minimumSize?
    Qt 5.3 Opensource & Creator 3.1.2

Similar Threads

  1. Problem creating a QWidget using threads
    By tarod in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 16th November 2007, 12:45
  2. Problem with Parent QWidget and Buttons not working
    By VireX in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 11th May 2007, 22:24
  3. QTableView refresh problem
    By tebessum in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 29th December 2006, 11:22
  4. Replies: 16
    Last Post: 7th March 2006, 15:57
  5. QScrollArea problem positioning a QWidget inside
    By Spectator in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 20th February 2006, 22:59

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.