Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: how to make 3D Pyramid in qt

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Noida
    Posts
    46
    Thanks
    7
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default how to make 3D Pyramid in qt

    hi to all,

    i want to create a pyramid in qt which have also 3D effect but how can i do in qt i don't know .

    pls help me .. to overcome this problem

    Thanks
    Ashish Kumar Saryar

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Romania
    Posts
    2,744
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 541 Times in 521 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: how to make 3D Pyramid in qt

    See the Textures example from the QT Examples and Demo/OpenGL.
    I am sure you can modify the example to render a pyramid instead of a cube.

  3. The following user says thank you to marcel for this useful post:

    ashishsaryar (17th January 2008)

  4. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Noida
    Posts
    46
    Thanks
    7
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: how to make 3D Pyramid in qt

    Thanks sir

    There is any other way to do this thing means without using OPENGL .. means only using by QGraphicsItem
    Ashish Kumar Saryar

  5. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Munich, Germany
    Posts
    4,714
    Thanks
    21
    Thanked 418 Times in 411 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: how to make 3D Pyramid in qt

    It wont be easier to do it in 2D, since you will have to implement the math to change the shapes so it will look like its rotating in 3D - which OpenGL does for you.
    Which will also result in bad performance.
    ==========================signature=============== ==================
    S.O.L.I.D principles (use them!):
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SOLID_...iented_design)

    Do you write clean code? - if you are TDD'ing then maybe, if not, your not writing clean code.

  6. The following user says thank you to high_flyer for this useful post:

    ashishsaryar (17th January 2008)

Similar Threads

  1. QT4 for kde 4 beta 2 configure problem: make not found
    By marcomangiante in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 5th September 2007, 20:35
  2. Window OS make distclean && qmake && make one line
    By patrik08 in forum General Programming
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 22nd March 2007, 10:43
  3. Compiling with Qmake/Make
    By VireX in forum Newbie
    Replies: 25
    Last Post: 22nd February 2007, 05:57
  4. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 19th October 2006, 22:13
  5. Qt4.1.4 make errors.
    By impeteperry in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 1st July 2006, 17:27

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.