Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Debug and Release

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    8
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Debug and Release

    Hi.I've a problem.If i buil my application using qmake and then make it creates the two directories: debug and release.
    I get no error from the compilar and the application works but the realease directory is empty.
    I get the application only in .\debug even if MakeFile.realease exists.
    How can I do to get the release "version"?
    Thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    travelling
    Posts
    1,116
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 127 Times in 121 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Debug and Release

    Quote Originally Posted by paranoid_android
    Hi.I've a problem.If i buil my application using qmake and then make it creates the two directories: debug and release.
    I get no error from the compilar and the application works but the realease directory is empty.
    I get the application only in .\debug even if MakeFile.realease exists.
    How can I do to get the release "version"?
    Thanks
    try out :
    Qt Code:
    1. make release
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 
    Current Qt projects : QCodeEdit, RotiDeCode

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    1
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default Re: Debug and Release

    'make release' is not working on my system it says ' no rule to make target release ' . The problem which i have is that when i make the executable using qmake and add statement CONFIG release in the .pro file before hand the application still shows dependence on libQtGui_debug.so and this is preventing the application from being run on the system which does not have Qt installed. I am in a terrible problem and in need of help . !

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    troy, new york
    Posts
    24
    Thanks
    4
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default Re: Debug and Release

    the link below contains the most of the information you need. check out the section on qmake variables.


    http://doc.trolltech.com/4.1/qmake-manual.html


    it sounds to me like you're trying to build a static app. if so, use the following.


    http://qtnode.net/wiki/Building_static


    i know you'll figure it out, so take care

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Sta. Eugènia de Berga (Vic - Barcelona - Spain)
    Posts
    869
    Thanks
    70
    Thanked 59 Times in 57 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Debug and Release

    Hi,
    Try to edit your ".pro" file and change the line:

    CONFIG += debug_and_release

    It will create the Makefile.Debug and Makefile.Release. Also it will create the Makefile containing the debug and release creation rules.

    Then you can call "make debug" or "make release".
    Òscar Llarch i Galán

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    5,372
    Thanks
    28
    Thanked 976 Times in 912 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Debug and Release

    Quote Originally Posted by paranoid_android View Post
    I get the application only in .\debug even if MakeFile.realease exists.
    How can I do to get the release "version"?
    For example by running:
    make -f Makefile.Release
    or you can add this to your .pro file:
    CONFIG -= debug_and_release
    CONFIG += release
    This way your project will be always built in release mode.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 5th October 2008, 06:12
  2. Need debug and release versions of Qwt?
    By Tiansen in forum Qwt
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 28th March 2008, 08:55
  3. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 20th July 2007, 17:34
  4. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10th November 2006, 11:38

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.