Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Problem using QtPlugin

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    326
    Thanks
    42
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X

    Default Problem using QtPlugin

    Hi all

    I am working on Qt4.3.4 on Windows XP .

    To preview Image formats , I tried to use QtPlugin.

    in .pro file, I add

    QTPLUGIN += qjpeg qgif

    in main.cpp file , I add

    Q_IMPORT_PLUGIN(qjpeg)
    Q_IMPORT_PLUGIN(qgif)

    But I got some linking error

    main.obj : error LNK2019: unresolved external symbol "class QObject * __cdecl qt_plugin_instance_qjpeg(void)" (?qt_plugin_instance_qjpeg@@YAPAVQObject@@XZ) referenced in function "public: __thiscall StaticqjpegPluginInstance::StaticqjpegPluginInstan ce(void)" (??0StaticqjpegPluginInstance@@QAE@XZ)
    main.obj : error LNK2019: unresolved external symbol "class QObject * __cdecl qt_plugin_instance_qgif(void)" (?qt_plugin_instance_qgif@@YAPAVQObject@@XZ) referenced in function "public: __thiscall StaticqgifPluginInstance::StaticqgifPluginInstance (void)" (??0StaticqgifPluginInstance@@QAE@XZ)
    What to do?

    Regards
    Merry
    Always Believe in Urself
    Merry

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Oslo, Norway
    Posts
    6,264
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 1,519 Times in 1,389 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows Symbian S60 Maemo/MeeGo

    Default Re: Problem using QtPlugin

    First of all, this stuff is for static plugins so are you using a static version of Qt? Secondly, did you compile JPEG and GIF support while compiling the static version of Qt?
    J-P Nurmi

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    326
    Thanks
    42
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X

    Default Re: Problem using QtPlugin

    No I am not Using static version of Qt.

    Can you pls tell me how to add Plugins.
    Always Believe in Urself
    Merry

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Oslo, Norway
    Posts
    6,264
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 1,519 Times in 1,389 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows Symbian S60 Maemo/MeeGo

    Default Re: Problem using QtPlugin

    What do you mean with "add plugins"? They are loaded out of the box.
    J-P Nurmi

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    326
    Thanks
    42
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X

    Default Re: Problem using QtPlugin

    Sorry, but how to use these plugins,
    Always Believe in Urself
    Merry

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Oslo, Norway
    Posts
    6,264
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 1,519 Times in 1,389 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows Symbian S60 Maemo/MeeGo

    Default Re: Problem using QtPlugin

    What do you want to do? Why do you need access to individual plugins? It's all done transparently for you. You can check supported formats via:
    J-P Nurmi

Similar Threads

  1. Tricky problem with ARGB widget / UpdateLayeredWindow
    By nooky59 in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 21st February 2008, 10:35
  2. Graphics view display problem.
    By kiranraj in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 20th July 2007, 07:08
  3. [QMYSQL] connection problem
    By chaos_theory in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2nd July 2007, 09:52
  4. QTimer problem ... it runs but never triggs
    By yellowmat in forum Newbie
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 4th July 2006, 12:54
  5. Replies: 16
    Last Post: 7th March 2006, 15:57

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.