Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: KDevelop (gdb) Process exited

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Cluj-Napoca, Romania
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default KDevelop (gdb) Process exited

    Hello !
    I'm having problems using the debugger in kdevelop QT applications. Debugger will only work in the main function. If i set breakpoints in other places i get the following in the GDB window:

    /usr/bin/gdb /home/titus.lupoian/Projects/testQLCD/src/src --interpreter=mi2 -quiet
    Using host libthread_db library "/lib64/libthread_db.so.1".
    (gdb) Process exited
    I'm using qt-4.3.4 , fedora core 8, KDE 3.5.9-5.fc8
    i've added to pro file: (I tryed with combinations of these..still get the error)
    CONFIG += debug
    CONFIG += qt debug
    CONFIG +=debug_and_release

    project settings->debugger->debugger executable: /usr/bin/gdb

    Does the debugger in kdevelop QT app work for you?
    If anyone can help me... pls reply.

    Best regards,
    Titus

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    20
    Thanks
    1
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android

    Default Re: KDevelop (gdb) Process exited

    I think I know what your problem is.
    Go to the "QMake Manager" -> right click the project icon that appears there -> "Subproject settings" -> go to the "Build Options" tab -> "Compiler Options" text edit and "-g" or "-pg" there.
    Alternatively in the .pro file you can add:
    "IDL_OPTIONS += -pg"
    This is for telling the compiler to include debug symbols. I think this is your problem, not having debugging symbols.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Cluj-Napoca, Romania
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: KDevelop (gdb) Process exited

    Thank you for replying alecs,
    i've added -p or -pg to Compiler Options -> Debug flags and/or "IDL_OPTIONS += -pg" to the pro file , but it still gives me the same error. I tryed also with debug arguments.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    20
    Thanks
    1
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android

    Default Re: KDevelop (gdb) Process exited

    Could you add some more details? I mean what you are compiling, if that is not too private, where you put the breakpoint. I have problems with KDevelop each time I start a new program .

    Also you could try the KDE devel IRC channels, some of them have more people than a forum. If you go to IRC don't forget to come back with the results.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Cluj-Napoca, Romania
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: KDevelop (gdb) Process exited

    Ok here it is: if i put a breakpoint in main and continue debugging with step in/over/out i can enter other functions and classes...and after a while i can actually reach the point where i wanted to put a breakpoint. But this is not a solution...debugger runs very slow and god knows how much time it will take to reach a certain point.

    Here is an example: (if i put a breakpoint here its no problem)

    Qt Code:
    1. #include <QApplication>
    2. #include <QTranslator>
    3. #include "translator.h"
    4. #include "mainWindow.h"
    5.  
    6. int main (int argc, char *argv[])
    7. {
    8. Q_INIT_RESOURCE(app_res);
    9. Application myApp(argc,argv);
    10. QTranslator translator;
    11. translator.load(":/app_ro.ts");
    12. myApp.installTranslator(&translator);
    13. mainWindow *myMainWindow = new mainWindow();
    14. myMainWindow->show();
    15. return myApp.exec();
    16. }
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 

    But if i put the breakpoint anywhere here (or anywhere in my program) it gives me that "(gdb) process exited"

    Qt Code:
    1. #include <QtGui>
    2. #include "mainWindow.h"
    3. #include "optionDialog.h"
    4.  
    5. mainWindow::mainWindow()
    6. {
    7. ui.setupUi(this);
    8.  
    9. setWindowTitle(tr("CombSys"));
    10. resize(700,600);
    11.  
    12. //define background color
    13. QPalette *backPalette = new QPalette;
    14. backPalette->setColor(QPalette::Background, QColor(100,100,100));
    15. ui.frame->setPalette(*backPalette);
    16. ui.loginFrame_3->setAutoFillBackground(1);
    17. ui.loginFrame_3->setPalette(*backPalette);
    18. //draw image
    19. QPixmap pixmap;
    20. if (pixmap.load(":/linuxconf.png"))
    21. {
    22. ui.imageLabel->setPixmap(pixmap);
    23. ui.imageLabel->show();
    24. ui.imageLabel->setText("");
    25. }
    26. else QMessageBox::critical(0,"Error","Unable to load image. ");
    27.  
    28. createActions();
    29. createMenus();
    30. createToolBars();
    31. createStatusBar();
    32.  
    33. connect(button1,SIGNAL(clicked()),this,SLOT(close()));
    34. connect(button2, SIGNAL(clicked()), this, SLOT(open1()));
    35. connect(button3, SIGNAL(clicked()), this, SLOT(open2()));
    36. connect(button4, SIGNAL(clicked()), this, SLOT(open3()));
    37. connect(button5, SIGNAL(clicked()), this, SLOT(open4()));
    38.  
    39. }
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 

    And another question, is the debugger in KDE so slow as i've seen on my system, taking about 5 -10 seconds to step, or its another problem only i'm having?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    20
    Thanks
    1
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android

    Default Re: KDevelop (gdb) Process exited

    See if gdb works fine by itself.
    In a console type:
    Qt Code:
    1. gdb exe_name
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 
    there you will a gdb terminal. Type:
    Qt Code:
    1. run
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 
    and see if it works.

    You can try setting breakpoints with
    Qt Code:
    1. break line_number
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 
    , see
    Qt Code:
    1. help breakpoints
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 
    for more.

    I don't know what the error means, as searching for it I didn't find the problem. Also, debugging should not be that slow if you don't make huge steps.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    EU , Poland, Zabrze
    Posts
    13
    Thanks
    1
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default Re: KDevelop (gdb) Process exited

    I spent hours trying to solve it and it apeared that
    LIBTOOL was not installed in the system

    THere should be some warning or at least libtool should be added as required dependancy in package

Similar Threads

  1. Debugging with kdevelop (gdb)
    By Atomino in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 1st February 2008, 17:51
  2. problem with indexes
    By MarkoSan in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10th December 2007, 15:55
  3. Problem with SqLite and Qt
    By ad5xj in forum Newbie
    Replies: 26
    Last Post: 5th June 2007, 02:53
  4. KDE/QWT doubt on debian sarge
    By hildebrand in forum KDE Forum
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 25th April 2007, 07:13

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.