Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: restoring qt3 for plugins

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    15
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Qt3
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default restoring qt3 for plugins

    Hello All,

    I recently installed Qt4 along side Qt3. It appears that there are issues with interference with the two. For example, Qt4 installation changed the environmental variable QTDIR, which I had to return to the Qt3 value.

    I am currently trying to modify a few Designer plugins which I normally accomplish by running qmake on a .pro file (in windows xp). qmake seems to accomplish its goal, but now nmake throws out the following error:
    Qt Code:
    1. Microsoft (R) Program Maintenance Utility Version 7.10.3077
    2. Copyright (C) Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.
    3.  
    4. g:/Qt/3.3.4/\bin\uic.exe ..\home\widvalues.ui -o ..\home\widvalues.h
    5. NMAKE : fatal error U1073: don't know how to make '..\home\widincrementvalue.ui'
    6. Stop.
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 
    The only thing that has changed is the installation of Qt4. Can anyone direct me to a fix for this problem?

    Thank you to all,

    Math

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    New Delhi,India
    Posts
    226
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: restoring qt3 for plugins

    Hi,

    This error is because it is not able to find the nmake.exe...

    As your new installation has been set to QT4, there is no nmake.exe present.. its make.exe for QT4...
    set the paths properly for the new installation...
    The two installations should not create any problems... they are independent of each other...
    just set the QTDIR path to the one from which you want to execute..
    If you want to execute using nmake.exe then set the path of QTDIR to Qt3.3
    else to QT4...

    Try to set the enviornment variables...
    Last edited by Kapil; 30th March 2006 at 07:02.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    15
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Qt3
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: restoring qt3 for plugins

    Quote Originally Posted by Kapil
    Hi,
    As your new installation has been set to QT4, there is no nmake.exe present.. its make.exe for QT4...
    Thank you, but might you be confusing nmake with qmake? nmake belongs to MSVC++, not Qt, so the directory would not have changed.

    nmake is actually found, it is a problem that it does not know how to make a particular file, something that just occurred with the installation of Qt4.

    Nevertheless, I shall trudge on. Thank you for your suggestion.

    Cheers,
    Math

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Mountain View, CA
    Posts
    279
    Thanked 42 Times in 37 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: restoring qt3 for plugins

    Quote Originally Posted by Kapil
    Hi,

    This error is because it is not able to find the nmake.exe...

    As your new installation has been set to QT4, there is no nmake.exe present.. its make.exe for QT4...
    set the paths properly for the new installation...
    The two installations should not create any problems... they are independent of each other...
    just set the QTDIR path to the one from which you want to execute..
    If you want to execute using nmake.exe then set the path of QTDIR to Qt3.3
    else to QT4...

    Try to set the enviornment variables...
    Not true, you can use nmake for both (the make tool has nothing to do with Qt BTW, it is provided by Microsoft or Borland, or whoever). The problem is probably that you are using the Qt4 qmake to build a Qt3 project. make sure that the Qt3 qmake appears first in your %PATH% environment variable.
    Save yourself some pain. Learn C++ before learning Qt.

Similar Threads

  1. QToolbar and restoring state
    By roxton in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 16th July 2008, 20:35
  2. Restoring cursor position in QTextEdit
    By s.toonen in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 30th May 2008, 14:44
  3. Qtopia-4.2 Restoring the Saved Values for QComboBoxes
    By arunvv in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 7th May 2007, 19:56
  4. Problem in restoring more than one QDockWidget
    By vratojr in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 13th March 2006, 13:45

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Qt is a trademark of The Qt Company.