Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Only let one instance of the application run

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    13
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Question Only let one instance of the application run

    I need to figure out how to get just one instance of my application to run. Currently
    there can be more than one instance running on the same machine. Under the windows
    API I would just say if(!hPrevInstance) in WInMain. Does anyone know how its done in QT

    Thanks,
    chrisdsimpson

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Oslo, Norway
    Posts
    6,264
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 1,518 Times in 1,388 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows Symbian S60 Maemo/MeeGo

    Default Re: Only let one instance of the application run

    This subject has been discussed several times. Please search the forums for "QtSingleApplication".
    J-P Nurmi

Similar Threads

  1. Loading library from application
    By mourad in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2nd April 2008, 16:10
  2. dll + application
    By fpujol in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 15th April 2007, 19:37
  3. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 8th December 2006, 19:51
  4. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 16th January 2006, 06:15

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.