Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: how to set up Qt4 + KDevelop environment

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    belgium
    Posts
    14
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Question how to set up Qt4 + KDevelop environment

    Hi,

    I started developing a simple app in QT4 (open source edition) under windows but got annoyed with visual studio express, that I decided to give it a try under linux with KDevelop (as I hope will support Qt better). I installed SuSE 10.0 which comes with KDE 3.4.2 level "b" and KDevelop 3.2.2. First I realized it may not be trivial (?) to install qt4 next to qt3, then I realized KDevelop probably doesn't support qt4 yet =)

    All I want actually, is an IDE which can autocomplete the QT classes/functions and which can parse the g++ output to show me where the compile errors occur (visual studio had some trouble ).

    Any hints on how to set this up or is it possible at all?

    tia

    matthias

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    5,372
    Thanks
    28
    Thanked 976 Times in 912 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: how to set up Qt4 + KDevelop environment

    Quote Originally Posted by mattie
    First I realized it may not be trivial (?) to install qt4 next to qt3,
    Luckily this is the easiest part. Qt 4 doesn't interfere with Qt 3.

    Quote Originally Posted by mattie
    then I realized KDevelop probably doesn't support qt4 yet =)
    Yes, KDevelop 3.3.1 tries to support Qt 4. Previous versions might be very annoying, especially when you use resources.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    England
    Posts
    20
    Thanks
    2
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: how to set up Qt4 + KDevelop environment

    If you go to Project->Project Options->C++ Specific->Qt you can set it to use Qt 4 there. I put '/usr/bin' as the Qt root path but I don't think it's needed for Qt 4 (only Qt 3).

    I haven't had any luck with proper code completion yet. To be honest the code completion in KDevelop isn't very good anyway.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Mountain View, CA
    Posts
    279
    Thanked 42 Times in 37 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: how to set up Qt4 + KDevelop environment

    Quote Originally Posted by mattie
    Hi,

    I started developing a simple app in QT4 (open source edition) under windows but got annoyed with visual studio express
    What kind of problems did you have?
    Save yourself some pain. Learn C++ before learning Qt.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Munich, Germany
    Posts
    4,714
    Thanks
    21
    Thanked 418 Times in 411 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: how to set up Qt4 + KDevelop environment

    All I want actually, is an IDE which can autocomplete the QT classes/functions and which can parse the g++ output to show me where the compile errors occur (visual studio had some trouble ).
    KDevelop up from 3.3.1 is supporting Qt4 to some extent.
    You can set the autocompletion for the Qt4 classes, I tried it, but it will take to much time for it, so each time you type few letters it will take like half a second to seach all the Qt h files...
    But on the other hand, KDevelop remebers everything you type, so once you type a class name or a variable, it will offer it to you with the outo complete.
    KDevelop 3.3.1 can not generate a Qt4 project, you will have to create it manually, then in project options tell it this is a Qt4 project, and from that moment on, any calss you add will be correctly added (with the right includes).
    Also, KDevelop 3.3.1 supports the resource file once you create it manually, and will not delete its content.
    I am not sure at the moment, I think that KDevelop 3.3.1 depends on KDE3.5.

Similar Threads

  1. Eclipse question
    By MarkoSan in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 18th November 2008, 08:38
  2. KDevelop + QT + GDB = Application received SIGTRAP
    By GodOfWar in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 29th April 2008, 19:59
  3. problem with indexes
    By MarkoSan in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10th December 2007, 14:55
  4. Basic Qt4 tutorial needed
    By pthomas in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 26
    Last Post: 16th October 2006, 15:11
  5. KDevelop and Qt4
    By high_flyer in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 24
    Last Post: 20th August 2006, 13:41

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.