Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: I've just begun using QT, and I need some help

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    15
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default I've just begun using QT, and I need some help

    I'm programming with Visual Studio 2008.

    First of all, I created a project using the information here:
    http://wiki.qtcentre.org/index.php?t..._Visual_Studio
    It works and everything, and I would like to know if theres a way to create a Visual Studio Template, that would appear in the new project templates, with these settings.

    Second thing is that all my projects appear with a console window behind them.
    I can make it disappear using FreeConsole(), but it still flickers for a moment when I open any of the programs, I wouldn't like that.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,359
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,015 Times in 4,792 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: I've just begun using QT, and I need some help

    Remove CONFIG += console from your project file and rerun qmake.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    15
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: I've just begun using QT, and I need some help

    Um, I'm not using qmake to create projects, I use Visual Studio, I have no .pro files :|

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,359
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,015 Times in 4,792 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: I've just begun using QT, and I need some help

    You are on your own then. You have to find a proper configuration option in visual studio. I really suggest you do use pro files regardless of what environment you are working with.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    15
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: I've just begun using QT, and I need some help

    I see...
    Why is that?
    I just really like using the VS IDE, do you know of any way I can configure it to create projects and compile them with qmake?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Oslo, Norway
    Posts
    6,264
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 1,519 Times in 1,389 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows Symbian S60 Maemo/MeeGo

    Default Re: I've just begun using QT, and I need some help

    Quote Originally Posted by AlonL View Post
    I see...
    Why is that?
    It gives you and others the freedom to compile the project in any environment supported by qmake.

    I just really like using the VS IDE, do you know of any way I can configure it to create projects and compile them with qmake?
    qmake doesn't compile anything but only generates makefiles and project files. Just run "qmake -tp vc" to create a Visual Studio project file.
    J-P Nurmi

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,359
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,015 Times in 4,792 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: I've just begun using QT, and I need some help

    Quote Originally Posted by jpn View Post
    Just run "qmake -tp vc" to create a Visual Studio project file.
    ... from an existing qmake project.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    15
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: I've just begun using QT, and I need some help

    Thanks!
    Works great.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.