Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: How to deploy QT with matlab?

  1. #1

    Default How to deploy QT with matlab?

    I am trying now to deploy my application which uses matlab Dlls,so how can I handle this issue?
    Thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    5,372
    Thanks
    28
    Thanked 976 Times in 912 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: How to deploy QT with matlab?

    What exactly is the issue? Do you get any error messages?

  3. #3

    Default Re: How to deploy QT with matlab?

    I worte this commands
    qmake -config release
    make

    and combining core.dll xml in release
    but nothing happened to my application

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    5,372
    Thanks
    28
    Thanked 976 Times in 912 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: How to deploy QT with matlab?

    Quote Originally Posted by amagdy.ibrahim View Post
    I worte this commands
    qmake -config release
    make
    Did you compile the application in release mode as well?

    Quote Originally Posted by amagdy.ibrahim View Post
    and combining core.dll xml in release
    but nothing happened to my application
    Do you set the QT variable in your .pro file?

  5. #5

    Default Re: How to deploy QT with matlab?

    yes,
    furst is it right to write this commands for depolyment as shared libraries??

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    5,372
    Thanks
    28
    Thanked 976 Times in 912 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: How to deploy QT with matlab?

    Quote Originally Posted by amagdy.ibrahim View Post
    furst is it right to write this commands for depolyment as shared libraries??
    Yes. What about that QT variable? What Qt modules do you use?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    31
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 5 Times in 3 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: How to deploy QT with matlab?

    Hi,

    (This reply applies to Windows only.)

    I'm not sure what your intention is with regard to deploying an Qt front end that depends upon Matlab DLLs but I was working on a problematic project this week that could be described this way so I'll impart what I learned (via several days of frustration).

    Typically, if you are using the Matlab Engine or making applications with Mex-files, etc you will need one or more of libeng.dll libmx.dll, libmex.dll, libmat.dll and/or libut.dll. And that's just at the top level, they may rely on other Matlab dlls in turn.

    The best way to distribute Matlab dlls is with MCRInstaller.exe which is the redistributable package that comes with your Matlab distribution (search for it on your Matlab path).

    HOWEVER, even if you install the redistributable package on your target machines there is no guarantee your Qt-Matlab application will work. Sometimes you need a copy (of the same version) of Matlab on the target machine (ie. with Matlab Engine applications) completely negating the point of a redistributable package!

    If this sounds like what you're trying to do (ie. you're application uses the Matlab Engine and targeting machines that don't have Matlab on them), I'm afraid I have bad news: give up now, I don't think it can be done.

Similar Threads

  1. Third Party tool for deploy Qt Application on Mac?
    By vishal.chauhan in forum Qt-based Software
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10th February 2009, 17:03
  2. Like Matlab
    By Colx007 in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 23rd April 2008, 06:07
  3. C mex in MATLAB and the commenting
    By Masih in forum General Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 22nd August 2007, 22:06
  4. SVG QICONs not appearing after deploy (QT 4.2.2)
    By donmorr in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 29th March 2007, 13:16
  5. My application can't connect to database when deploy it???
    By gtthang in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 15th February 2006, 11:01

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.