Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: A problem about qmake in Qt 4.4

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    8
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default A problem about qmake in Qt 4.4

    Dear all:

    I meet a problem about qmake. How to solve the problem between different version.
    such as some API.h can work by using qmake in version 4.2.x, but not work in version
    4.4.0. The error message will show not find the file.
    Any suggestion is highly appreciated, thanks.


    BRs,
    Alban

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    25
    Thanks
    1
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: A problem about qmake in Qt 4.4

    Quote Originally Posted by alban_gt View Post
    Dear all:

    I meet a problem about qmake. How to solve the problem between different version.
    such as some API.h can work by using qmake in version 4.2.x, but not work in version
    4.4.0. The error message will show not find the file.
    Any suggestion is highly appreciated, thanks.


    BRs,
    Alban
    hi, if I understand you correctly:

    try to write two bat files (for different versions of Qt) using content something like this:
    set QTDIR=e:\opt\Qt\4.4.0
    set PATH=e:\opt\Qt\4.4.0\bin
    set PATH=%PATH%;e:\opt\01\libqxt\deploy\bin\
    set PATH=%PATH%;e:\opt\MinGW\bin
    set PATH=%PATH%;%SystemRoot%\System32
    set QMAKESPEC=win32-g++
    and swich them depending on the version of Qt you need

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    8
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: A problem about qmake in Qt 4.4

    sorry, the problem is when I try to compile gt program by using qmake, it can not work.
    for instance, the program is as following
    ...
    #include<QContent>
    ...

    and afte compile it shows the file qcontent.h not find.
    however, if I use qtopiamake to compile it, it pass and work well. The version of qt I
    used is 4.4.0. I don't know how to solve this problem, because I hope I can use qmake
    to compile my program. even I use qt3to4, it still not work. Does there exist any way
    to solve it. Thanks


    BRs,
    Alban

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Oslo, Norway
    Posts
    6,264
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 1,519 Times in 1,389 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows Symbian S60 Maemo/MeeGo

    Default Re: A problem about qmake in Qt 4.4

    Well, of course the header file cannot be found because it's not part of Qt... QContent is a Qtopia specific class.
    J-P Nurmi

Similar Threads

  1. Qt 4.3.1 & MinGW 5.1.3 & MSYS 1.0 qmake problem
    By mdecandia in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2nd October 2008, 16:52
  2. I have a problem about qmake
    By wsinw in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 29th May 2007, 12:04
  3. Compiling with Qmake/Make
    By VireX in forum Newbie
    Replies: 25
    Last Post: 22nd February 2007, 05:57
  4. qmake foo.pro problem
    By impeteperry in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11th January 2007, 20:54
  5. Problem when using qmake for .vcproj file generation
    By Conel in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 4th December 2006, 14:27

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.