Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: QTableWidget

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Vancouver, Canada
    Posts
    54
    Thanks
    17
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default QTableWidget

    Hello,

    Quick question. I am currently using cellClicked(int,int) as a signal, and it works just fine. When i click on a cell in my QTableWidget, a signal is properly connected. I would like the user to be able to navigate through my QTableWidget with their arrow keys though. I thougt cellActivated might work, but nothing happens. I can only find one reference to a problem like this though google, and the only suggestion that someone has was that maybe it is a bug.

    Am I trying the wrong signal? Am I doing something wrong? Like I said, the below code works, but it doesn't quite accomplish what I want.

    Qt Code:
    1. connect(this->commandList1, SIGNAL(cellClicked(int,int)), this, SLOT(paint()));
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 

    Thanks a bunch.

    edit: I am using Qt 4.3.3 with Visual Studio Express on windows XP

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    667
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 80 Times in 74 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: QTableWidget


  3. The following user says thank you to munna for this useful post:

    abrou (25th July 2008)

  4. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Vancouver, Canada
    Posts
    54
    Thanks
    17
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: QTableWidget

    Thank you! I don't know how I missed it....

    But out of curiosity, does anyone know what I was doing from with cellActivated()?

    Also, I am not sure what any of these actually differ (highlighted, activated, changed). Qt only defines it self with the term. Is there a reference somewhere that might tell me this?

    Just curious. Thanks!

  5. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Oslo, Norway
    Posts
    6,264
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 1,519 Times in 1,389 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows Symbian S60 Maemo/MeeGo

    Default Re: QTableWidget

    Activating an item is not same as navigating in the table. How to activate items depends on the platform; e.g., by single- or double-clicking the item, or by pressing the Return or Enter key when the item is current.
    J-P Nurmi

Similar Threads

  1. Crash in QTableWidget
    By ghorwin in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 29th October 2007, 16:57
  2. QComboBox in QTableWidget : display troubles.
    By Nyphel in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 13th October 2007, 23:29
  3. Select columns from a QTableWidget
    By toglez in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 7th October 2007, 15:15
  4. QTableWidget editing question
    By Trasmeister in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 20th September 2006, 18:46
  5. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 5th March 2006, 21:05

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.