Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 39

Thread: Unable to execute in Debug Mode

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    5,372
    Thanks
    28
    Thanked 976 Times in 912 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Unable to execute in Debug Mode

    Did you upgrade MinGW's win API libraries as Christian told you?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    New Delhi,India
    Posts
    226
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Unable to execute in Debug Mode

    Quote Originally Posted by jacek
    Did you upgrade MinGW's win API libraries as Christian told you?
    Yes, I did that.. i extracted the include and lib headers and replaced them with the existing MinGW files...

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    5,372
    Thanks
    28
    Thanked 976 Times in 912 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Unable to execute in Debug Mode

    Then try compiling Qt without windows xp style (configure -no-style-windowsxp).

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    New Delhi,India
    Posts
    226
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Unable to execute in Debug Mode

    Quote Originally Posted by jacek
    Then try compiling Qt without windows xp style (configure -no-style-windowsxp).
    did that too.. still am not able to make in debug mode..

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    5,372
    Thanks
    28
    Thanked 976 Times in 912 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Unable to execute in Debug Mode

    Quote Originally Posted by Kapil
    did that too.. still am not able to make in debug mode..
    And you are still getting error messages regarding qwindowsxpstyle.cpp file? Does the Qt version you have support your OS?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,368
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,018 Times in 4,794 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: Unable to execute in Debug Mode

    And try running "make sub-src" instead of pure "make", this should only compile the libraries you need (provided that you already have the release mode files). Of course it's all in addition to what's already been said (make clean could also help if you still get errors on the windowsxp style, which you won't be able to use on Windows2000 anyway).

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    New Delhi,India
    Posts
    226
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Unable to execute in Debug Mode

    Quote Originally Posted by wysota
    And try running "make sub-src" instead of pure "make", this should only compile the libraries you need (provided that you already have the release mode files). Of course it's all in addition to what's already been said (make clean could also help if you still get errors on the windowsxp style, which you won't be able to use on Windows2000 anyway).
    hi wysota...

    a strange thing is happening.. when i am trying to run make sub-src, its taking too much of memory... and saying that no memory left on device.. i had more than 250 MB free for this purpose and strangely all of it is consumed while compiling.. this is strange.. never happened before when i used just "make".. what can be the reason for it.. the error which it displays before exiting is this..

    [HTML]
    g++ -mthreads -Wl,-enable-stdcall-fixup -Wl,-enable-auto-import -Wl,-enable-runt
    ime-pseudo-reloc -shared -Wl,--out-implib,C:\Qt\4.1.1\lib\libQtSvgd4.a -o "..\..
    \lib\QtSvgd4.dll" object_script.QtSvgd.Debug -L"C:\Qt\4.1.1\lib" -L"C:\Qt\4.1.1
    \lib" tmp\obj\debug_shared\QtSvgd_resource.o -lQtXmld4 -lQtGuid4 -lQtCored4
    Creating library file: C:\Qt\4.1.1\lib\libQtSvgd4.a
    C:\MinGW\bin\..\lib\gcc\mingw32\3.4.2\..\..\..\..\ mingw32\bin\ld.exe: final link
    failed: No space left on device
    collect2: ld returned 1 exit status
    mingw32-make[3]: *** [..\..\lib\QtSvgd4.dll] Error 1
    mingw32-make[3]: Leaving directory `C:/Qt/4.1.1/src/svg'
    mingw32-make[2]: *** [debug-all] Error 2
    mingw32-make[2]: Leaving directory `C:/Qt/4.1.1/src/svg'
    mingw32-make[1]: *** [sub-svg-make_default-ordered] Error 2
    mingw32-make[1]: Leaving directory `C:/Qt/4.1.1/src'
    mingw32-make: *** [sub-src] Error 2
    [/HTML]
    Last edited by Kapil; 3rd April 2006 at 09:43.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Bremen, Germany
    Posts
    554
    Thanked 86 Times in 81 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Unable to execute in Debug Mode

    As I said - you're using the wrong qmake.exe...
    You build Qt4.1.1 with debug in C:\Qt\4.1.1 but you run qmake.exe from 4.1.0 in C:\Qt\4.1.0. This 'old' qmake is using the library-paths from 4.1.0 and not the paths from 4.1.1.
    Rerun qmake (c:\Qt\4.1.1\bin\qmake).

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    New Delhi,India
    Posts
    226
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Unable to execute in Debug Mode

    Quote Originally Posted by ChristianEhrlicher
    As I said - you're using the wrong qmake.exe...
    You build Qt4.1.1 with debug in C:\Qt\4.1.1 but you run qmake.exe from 4.1.0 in C:\Qt\4.1.0. This 'old' qmake is using the library-paths from 4.1.0 and not the paths from 4.1.1.
    Rerun qmake (c:\Qt\4.1.1\bin\qmake).
    okay... what option should i specify with qmake.. shold it be -makefile

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Bremen, Germany
    Posts
    554
    Thanked 86 Times in 81 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Unable to execute in Debug Mode

    Quote Originally Posted by Kapil
    okay... what option should i specify with qmake.. shold it be -makefile
    Please think before you post...
    You should execute c:\Qt\4.1.1\bin\qmake and not c:\Qt\4.1.0\bin\qmake . If you used some options before, you should use them now too.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    New Delhi,India
    Posts
    226
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Unable to execute in Debug Mode

    Quote Originally Posted by ChristianEhrlicher
    Please think before you post...
    You should execute c:\Qt\4.1.1\bin\qmake and not c:\Qt\4.1.0\bin\qmake . If you used some options before, you should use them now too.

    Hi..

    Its working now...

    Thanks a lot for pointing out my mistake... next time i would definetly work out all my options before posting so that it does not create inconvenience for you all... Sorry for that..

    take care..

    with regards,
    Kapil

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,368
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,018 Times in 4,794 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: Unable to execute in Debug Mode

    Quote Originally Posted by Kapil
    a strange thing is happening.. when i am trying to run make sub-src, its taking too much of memory... and saying that no memory left on device.. i had more than 250 MB free for this purpose and strangely all of it is consumed while compiling.. this is strange.. never happened before when i used just "make".. what can be the reason for it.. the error which it displays before exiting is this..
    You ran out of disk space. Debug libraries are much (and I mean much) larger than release ones so you need much more disk space to build them. No matter if you run make or make sub-src, the process of building the libraries will be the same, because make calls sub-src target anyway. The difference is that other components (like tools, etc.) won't be built when using make sub-src. It's simply faster this way.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    New Delhi,India
    Posts
    226
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Unable to execute in Debug Mode

    I am running out of major space..

    I didnt know it and had not kept much of space... i am deleting or moving many of the files now.. it has nearly taken 2.00 GB space.. dont know how much more will it take... does it take so much ????

    Also,
    But why is it so that the programs which were running with 4.1.0 in the release mode are not getting compiled now (4.1.1 -debug)...

    In my applications, i had directly included the #include files.. ie #include <Q3Canvas> and #include <Q3CanvasView>... earlier they were running fine but now it is saying that these files are not found whereas they are where they should be...

    do i have to give the full path... or the path of the header file ????

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,368
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,018 Times in 4,794 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: Unable to execute in Debug Mode

    Quote Originally Posted by Kapil
    I didnt know it and had not kept much of space... i am deleting or moving many of the files now.. it has nearly taken 2.00 GB space.. dont know how much more will it take... does it take so much ????
    It depends whether you compile both debug and release or only debug. It shouldn't take more than a gigabyte or so. Maybe it's your Windows swap file that's eating your resources?

    Also,
    But why is it so that the programs which were running with 4.1.0 in the release mode are not getting compiled now (4.1.1 -debug)...
    Because you don't have debug structures and libraries in your installation.

    In my applications, i had directly included the #include files.. ie #include <Q3Canvas> and #include <Q3CanvasView>... earlier they were running fine but now it is saying that these files are not found whereas they are where they should be...
    You might have a broken or incomplete installation.


    do i have to give the full path... or the path of the header file ????
    If your installation is correct and your project file is correct (QT+=qt3support), you should be able to call them without paths.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    New Delhi,India
    Posts
    226
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Unable to execute in Debug Mode

    Hi...

    I got this error when i compiled everything... when i tried to execute the .exe which was created in the debug mode...

    it said..
    [HTML]
    The dynamic link library Qt3Support4.dll could not be found in the specified path...
    // and then it showed me the entire Environment variables path...
    [/HTML]

    now from where do i get the Qt3Support4.dll.. The compilation was fine.. and there came no errors also which were coming earlier.... I have also included the directory path in the Enviroment variables and it is showing it also...

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,368
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,018 Times in 4,794 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: Unable to execute in Debug Mode

    You are building your application in release mode. Do you have release mode libraries compiled too?

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    New Delhi,India
    Posts
    226
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Unable to execute in Debug Mode

    Quote Originally Posted by jacek
    And you are still getting error messages regarding qwindowsxpstyle.cpp file? Does the Qt version you have support your OS?

    The QT version supports my OS.. its Windows2000 pro.
    I am able to create applications and the execute them in the release mode.. but that does not create my build in debug mode...
    so if there are errors then i am not able to debug them..

    This is the error when i try to run "make" for my application in debug mode..
    [HTML]
    C:\MinGW\bin\..\lib\gcc\mingw32\3.4.2\..\..\..\..\ mingw32\bin\ld.exe: cannot find -lQtGuid4
    [/HTML]

    Kapil

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Bremen, Germany
    Posts
    554
    Thanked 86 Times in 81 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Unable to execute in Debug Mode

    Seems like Kapil won't understand us...
    Did you build Qt witout errors with configure.exe -no-style-windowsxp and is qt4-dir/lib/qtguid4.dll available? If the dll is not avialable, than you did not build Qt correct and therefore linking your app in debug mode will not work...

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    New Delhi,India
    Posts
    226
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Unable to execute in Debug Mode

    Quote Originally Posted by ChristianEhrlicher
    Did you build Qt witout errors with configure.exe -no-style-windowsxp
    yes i did build it same as it was suggested i.e. i ran the command configure.exe -no-style-windowsxp..

    is qt4-dir/lib/qtguid4.dll available?
    yes, it is there in my qt4-dir/lib/qtguid4.dll...

    Now what next ?? I have done exactly the way it has been suggested in the above posts..

    I hope this makes u feel i have understood something somewhere
    Thanks for the reply...

    Kapil

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Bremen, Germany
    Posts
    554
    Thanked 86 Times in 81 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Unable to execute in Debug Mode

    Ok, then please rerun qmake (the one in qt4-dir/bin) and if it won't link either, take a look if qt4-dir/lib is in the link-command (or post the complete link command and not only the error message). Maybe you use another qmake.exe which points to the wrong qt4/lib - directory...

Similar Threads

  1. Difference between Debug and Release Mode
    By sunil.thaha in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 5th May 2013, 13:31
  2. How to Compile VTKDesigner2 with Qt?
    By alfredoaal in forum Newbie
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 5th September 2008, 05:34
  3. Some very weird compilation warnings
    By MarkoSan in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 23rd January 2008, 16:48
  4. Debug mode Qt 4.3.2
    By oetzi in forum Newbie
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 13th October 2007, 18:06
  5. What is debug mode for without MSVC?
    By firegun9 in forum Newbie
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 5th September 2007, 17:21

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Qt is a trademark of The Qt Company.