Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 21 to 39 of 39

Thread: Unable to execute in Debug Mode

  1. #21
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    New Delhi,India
    Posts
    226
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Unable to execute in Debug Mode

    Quote Originally Posted by ChristianEhrlicher
    Ok, then please rerun qmake (the one in qt4-dir/bin) and if it won't link either, take a look if qt4-dir/lib is in the link-command (or post the complete link command and not only the error message). Maybe you use another qmake.exe which points to the wrong qt4/lib - directory...
    how to find what all directories are in the link-command for qmake.. where are they specified...

  2. #22
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Bremen, Germany
    Posts
    554
    Thanked 86 Times in 81 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Unable to execute in Debug Mode

    Quote Originally Posted by Kapil
    how to find what all directories are in the link-command for qmake.. where are they specified...
    You should see them when you execute mingw32-make.

  3. #23
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    New Delhi,India
    Posts
    226
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Unable to execute in Debug Mode

    The complete link command and not just the error is:

    [HTML]
    mingw32-make -f Makefile.Debug
    mingw32-make[1]: Entering directory `D:/Kapil_Folder/PracticeQT/Sample'
    g++ -mthreads -Wl,-enable-stdcall-fixup -Wl,-enable-auto-import -Wl,-enable-runt
    ime-pseudo-reloc -Wl,-subsystem,windows -o "debug\Sample.exe" debug\main.o -L"C
    :\Qt\4.1.0\lib" -lmingw32 -lqtmaind -lQtGuid4 -lQtCored4
    C:\MinGW\bin\..\lib\gcc\mingw32\3.4.2\..\..\..\..\ mingw32\bin\ld.exe: cannot fin
    d -lQtGuid4
    collect2: ld returned 1 exit status
    mingw32-make[1]: *** [debug\Sample.exe] Error 1
    mingw32-make[1]: Leaving directory `D:/Kapil_Folder/PracticeQT/Sample'
    mingw32-make: *** [debug] Error 2
    [/HTML]

    I hope this gives u the idea... i compiled it again..

  4. #24
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    New Delhi,India
    Posts
    226
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Unable to execute in Debug Mode

    Quote Originally Posted by wysota
    And try running "make sub-src" instead of pure "make", this should only compile the libraries you need (provided that you already have the release mode files). Of course it's all in addition to what's already been said (make clean could also help if you still get errors on the windowsxp style, which you won't be able to use on Windows2000 anyway).
    hi wysota...

    a strange thing is happening.. when i am trying to run make sub-src, its taking too much of memory... and saying that no memory left on device.. i had more than 250 MB free for this purpose and strangely all of it is consumed while compiling.. this is strange.. never happened before when i used just "make".. what can be the reason for it.. the error which it displays before exiting is this..

    [HTML]
    g++ -mthreads -Wl,-enable-stdcall-fixup -Wl,-enable-auto-import -Wl,-enable-runt
    ime-pseudo-reloc -shared -Wl,--out-implib,C:\Qt\4.1.1\lib\libQtSvgd4.a -o "..\..
    \lib\QtSvgd4.dll" object_script.QtSvgd.Debug -L"C:\Qt\4.1.1\lib" -L"C:\Qt\4.1.1
    \lib" tmp\obj\debug_shared\QtSvgd_resource.o -lQtXmld4 -lQtGuid4 -lQtCored4
    Creating library file: C:\Qt\4.1.1\lib\libQtSvgd4.a
    C:\MinGW\bin\..\lib\gcc\mingw32\3.4.2\..\..\..\..\ mingw32\bin\ld.exe: final link
    failed: No space left on device
    collect2: ld returned 1 exit status
    mingw32-make[3]: *** [..\..\lib\QtSvgd4.dll] Error 1
    mingw32-make[3]: Leaving directory `C:/Qt/4.1.1/src/svg'
    mingw32-make[2]: *** [debug-all] Error 2
    mingw32-make[2]: Leaving directory `C:/Qt/4.1.1/src/svg'
    mingw32-make[1]: *** [sub-svg-make_default-ordered] Error 2
    mingw32-make[1]: Leaving directory `C:/Qt/4.1.1/src'
    mingw32-make: *** [sub-src] Error 2
    [/HTML]
    Last edited by Kapil; 3rd April 2006 at 10:43.

  5. #25
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Bremen, Germany
    Posts
    554
    Thanked 86 Times in 81 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Unable to execute in Debug Mode

    As I said - you're using the wrong qmake.exe...
    You build Qt4.1.1 with debug in C:\Qt\4.1.1 but you run qmake.exe from 4.1.0 in C:\Qt\4.1.0. This 'old' qmake is using the library-paths from 4.1.0 and not the paths from 4.1.1.
    Rerun qmake (c:\Qt\4.1.1\bin\qmake).

  6. #26
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    New Delhi,India
    Posts
    226
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Unable to execute in Debug Mode

    Quote Originally Posted by ChristianEhrlicher
    As I said - you're using the wrong qmake.exe...
    You build Qt4.1.1 with debug in C:\Qt\4.1.1 but you run qmake.exe from 4.1.0 in C:\Qt\4.1.0. This 'old' qmake is using the library-paths from 4.1.0 and not the paths from 4.1.1.
    Rerun qmake (c:\Qt\4.1.1\bin\qmake).
    okay... what option should i specify with qmake.. shold it be -makefile

  7. #27
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Bremen, Germany
    Posts
    554
    Thanked 86 Times in 81 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Unable to execute in Debug Mode

    Quote Originally Posted by Kapil
    okay... what option should i specify with qmake.. shold it be -makefile
    Please think before you post...
    You should execute c:\Qt\4.1.1\bin\qmake and not c:\Qt\4.1.0\bin\qmake . If you used some options before, you should use them now too.

  8. #28
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    New Delhi,India
    Posts
    226
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Unable to execute in Debug Mode

    Quote Originally Posted by ChristianEhrlicher
    Please think before you post...
    You should execute c:\Qt\4.1.1\bin\qmake and not c:\Qt\4.1.0\bin\qmake . If you used some options before, you should use them now too.

    Hi..

    Its working now...

    Thanks a lot for pointing out my mistake... next time i would definetly work out all my options before posting so that it does not create inconvenience for you all... Sorry for that..

    take care..

    with regards,
    Kapil

  9. #29
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,359
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,015 Times in 4,792 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: Unable to execute in Debug Mode

    Quote Originally Posted by Kapil
    a strange thing is happening.. when i am trying to run make sub-src, its taking too much of memory... and saying that no memory left on device.. i had more than 250 MB free for this purpose and strangely all of it is consumed while compiling.. this is strange.. never happened before when i used just "make".. what can be the reason for it.. the error which it displays before exiting is this..
    You ran out of disk space. Debug libraries are much (and I mean much) larger than release ones so you need much more disk space to build them. No matter if you run make or make sub-src, the process of building the libraries will be the same, because make calls sub-src target anyway. The difference is that other components (like tools, etc.) won't be built when using make sub-src. It's simply faster this way.

  10. #30
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    New Delhi,India
    Posts
    226
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Unable to execute in Debug Mode

    I am running out of major space..

    I didnt know it and had not kept much of space... i am deleting or moving many of the files now.. it has nearly taken 2.00 GB space.. dont know how much more will it take... does it take so much ????

    Also,
    But why is it so that the programs which were running with 4.1.0 in the release mode are not getting compiled now (4.1.1 -debug)...

    In my applications, i had directly included the #include files.. ie #include <Q3Canvas> and #include <Q3CanvasView>... earlier they were running fine but now it is saying that these files are not found whereas they are where they should be...

    do i have to give the full path... or the path of the header file ????

  11. #31
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,359
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,015 Times in 4,792 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: Unable to execute in Debug Mode

    Quote Originally Posted by Kapil
    I didnt know it and had not kept much of space... i am deleting or moving many of the files now.. it has nearly taken 2.00 GB space.. dont know how much more will it take... does it take so much ????
    It depends whether you compile both debug and release or only debug. It shouldn't take more than a gigabyte or so. Maybe it's your Windows swap file that's eating your resources?

    Also,
    But why is it so that the programs which were running with 4.1.0 in the release mode are not getting compiled now (4.1.1 -debug)...
    Because you don't have debug structures and libraries in your installation.

    In my applications, i had directly included the #include files.. ie #include <Q3Canvas> and #include <Q3CanvasView>... earlier they were running fine but now it is saying that these files are not found whereas they are where they should be...
    You might have a broken or incomplete installation.


    do i have to give the full path... or the path of the header file ????
    If your installation is correct and your project file is correct (QT+=qt3support), you should be able to call them without paths.

  12. #32
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    New Delhi,India
    Posts
    226
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Unable to execute in Debug Mode

    Hi...

    I got this error when i compiled everything... when i tried to execute the .exe which was created in the debug mode...

    it said..
    [HTML]
    The dynamic link library Qt3Support4.dll could not be found in the specified path...
    // and then it showed me the entire Environment variables path...
    [/HTML]

    now from where do i get the Qt3Support4.dll.. The compilation was fine.. and there came no errors also which were coming earlier.... I have also included the directory path in the Enviroment variables and it is showing it also...

  13. #33
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,359
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,015 Times in 4,792 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: Unable to execute in Debug Mode

    You are building your application in release mode. Do you have release mode libraries compiled too?

  14. #34
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    New Delhi,India
    Posts
    226
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Unable to execute in Debug Mode

    Hi..

    I am not building the application in the release mode...

    So far what i was doing was to add "CONFIG += release" in my .pro file as u had suggested once to make my application run...

    but today after compiling in debug mode, it gave this error...

  15. #35
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    5,372
    Thanks
    28
    Thanked 976 Times in 912 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Unable to execute in Debug Mode

    Do you have "Qt3Support4.dll" file on your system somewhere?

  16. #36
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    New Delhi,India
    Posts
    226
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Unable to execute in Debug Mode

    Quote Originally Posted by jacek
    Do you have "Qt3Support4.dll" file on your system somewhere?
    Hi..

    yes i do have it.. its there in the C:\Qt\4.1.1\bin...

  17. #37
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    5,372
    Thanks
    28
    Thanked 976 Times in 912 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Unable to execute in Debug Mode

    Quote Originally Posted by Kapil
    yes i do have it.. its there in the C:\Qt\4.1.1\bin...
    Is it also in C:\Qt\4.1.1\lib?

  18. #38
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    New Delhi,India
    Posts
    226
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Unable to execute in Debug Mode

    Hi..

    Nope.. its not there at the C:\Qt\4.1.1\lib... but i have the Qt3Supportd4.dll present in the lib folder of the QtDIR...
    In fact i have all of these file sin support to the Qt3Supportd4.dll


    libQt3Support4.a
    libQt3Supportd4.a
    Qt3Support.prl
    Qt3Supportd.prl
    Qt3Supportd4.dll


    Now what should i do ????????

    Kapil
    Last edited by Kapil; 5th April 2006 at 08:18.
    All you have to decide is what to do with the time that is given to you

  19. #39
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    New Delhi,India
    Posts
    226
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Unable to execute in Debug Mode

    Hi...

    Its working now..

    Basically i had not set the path C:\Qt\4.1.1\lib in the enviornment variables... i didnt know that i have to do that also.. i just thought that i have to set only the "bin" path which is "c:\Qt\4.1.1\bin".. now that i have done that its working...

    is it correct this way ??? like in the docs it was no where mentioned to mention the "lib" path as well in the enviornment variables???????
    so if its correct then this updation can be made in the docs.. or if its just a forced way to make the application run, then what is the proper way of getting things done...

    Thanks a lot for all the help everyone has provided...

    with due regards,
    Kapil
    All you have to decide is what to do with the time that is given to you

Similar Threads

  1. Difference between Debug and Release Mode
    By sunil.thaha in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 5th May 2013, 14:31
  2. How to Compile VTKDesigner2 with Qt?
    By alfredoaal in forum Newbie
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 5th September 2008, 06:34
  3. Some very weird compilation warnings
    By MarkoSan in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 23rd January 2008, 17:48
  4. Debug mode Qt 4.3.2
    By oetzi in forum Newbie
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 13th October 2007, 19:06
  5. What is debug mode for without MSVC?
    By firegun9 in forum Newbie
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 5th September 2007, 18:21

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.