Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Configure Qt without examples?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    229
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 29 Times in 28 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Configure Qt without examples?

    Hello,

    I don't need the examples of Qt (4.4.1 open source). For as they take a long time to compile I want to "configure" Qt to ignore the examples.
    But I cannot find a suitable switch in the help of configure.exe.
    How can I tell the installation not to compile the examples?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Ukraine, Krivoy Rog
    Posts
    1,963
    Thanked 370 Times in 336 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Configure Qt without examples?

    just comment
    Qt Code:
    1. # SUBDIRS += examples
    2. } else:isEqual(PROJECT, demos) {
    3. # SUBDIRS += demos
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 
    in projects.pro in QTDIR

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Oslo, Norway
    Posts
    6,264
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 1,519 Times in 1,389 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows Symbian S60 Maemo/MeeGo

    Default Re: Configure Qt without examples?

    On X11 one can also use configure switches "-nomake demos -nomake examples".
    J-P Nurmi

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    229
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 29 Times in 28 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Configure Qt without examples?

    Editing projects.pro worked perfectly. Thanks a lot.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    166
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 14 Times in 14 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Configure Qt without examples?

    There is much more clear way, when configure is done just run "make sub-src" and only the library will be built.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Ukraine, Krivoy Rog
    Posts
    1,963
    Thanked 370 Times in 336 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Configure Qt without examples?

    agree, but it works only under x11. editing of projects.pro works everywhere

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    166
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 14 Times in 14 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Configure Qt without examples?

    I'm with windows and it works.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    2
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Configure Qt without examples?

    Thanks, quoting in the projects.pro file worked perfect!

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    2,447
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 348 Times in 333 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Configure Qt without examples?

    If you just navigate to the appropriate directly (rather than root Qt) and run make, it will only build that part of the library. For example, QtGUI.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Rhode Island
    Posts
    16
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Configure Qt without examples?

    add "-nomake examples -nomake demos" to your configure invocations, it works on both windows and linux. I cannot speak for any other platforms though. Those commands accomplish the same as commenting the lines out of the projects.pro file.
    SEGMENTATION FAULT: At who the hell knows where.

Similar Threads

  1. QT4 for kde 4 beta 2 configure problem: make not found
    By marcomangiante in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 5th September 2007, 20:35
  2. how can i configure shell files
    By harijibhv in forum General Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 22nd July 2007, 20:31
  3. Qt 4.2.3 Configure Issue...
    By amcdaniel in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 13th May 2007, 12:02
  4. Install Qt4.2.3 on MacOSX - configure ?
    By kuroyume0161 in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 17th March 2007, 00:18
  5. Can't configure for Win32 MSVC .NET
    By saber850 in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 28th February 2006, 16:42

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.