Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Xcode 3.1 + Qt4.4.1

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    20
    Thanks
    7
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Xcode 3.1 + Qt4.4.1

    Hi, do I need to do something special to compile Qt4.4.x projects with XCode 3.1???

    I Googled and I found in QtCentre-Wiki this entry which says:
    Qt 4.4 on Mac Leopard with Xcode 3.1
    To install and build Qt 4.4 the fast way, you can use qt4-mac port.
    Why it's better use the qt4-mac port (MacPort)?? I never used MacPort before for use Qt4.4.0 or 4.3.x and Xcode, and it worked always without any problems...

    But now I'm having serious problems with Qt4.4.1 and Xcode 3.1... projects which I compiled without any problem with XCode 3.0 and Qt4.4.0, now I'm having over 10.000 errors! Woah!

    I tried compiling Qt4.4.1 as Static and as Frameworks... with negative results... my projects are not compiled...

    Any tip will be welcomed!

    P.S.: I can compile Qt4 framework with no problems, the problem raises when I try to compile my projects using XCode 3.1...

    Kind regards,
    Xesc.
    Last edited by xEsk; 24th August 2008 at 15:06. Reason: spelling error

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    5,372
    Thanks
    28
    Thanked 976 Times in 912 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Xcode 3.1 + Qt4.4.1

    Quote Originally Posted by xEsk View Post
    Why it's better use the qt4-mac port (MacPort)??
    It's not better, but faster. Port is just a kind of script that automates build and installation process.

    As for XCode, unfortunately, I'm not able to help you.

  3. The following user says thank you to jacek for this useful post:

    xEsk (24th August 2008)

  4. #3
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    788
    Thanks
    49
    Thanked 48 Times in 46 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Xcode 3.1 + Qt4.4.1

    Quote Originally Posted by jacek View Post
    It's not better, but faster. Port is just a kind of script that automates build and installation process.

    qt4-mac is not faster or better ... is the same code == as you download qt4.4
    if you like to build other library like mysql xslt ....
    you need anyway macport ..
    MacPort import on your mac only the configure command and all dependency from this...

    MacPort is like Linux Gentoo emerge file
    or debian 4 steep...

    @apt-get source libqt4-core
    ## dependency install
    @apt-get build-dep libqt4-core
    @apt-get install fakeroot
    @dpkg-buildpackage -us -uc -rfakeroot


    MacPort wget or curl -O the source and build for you

    You can any time configure self and grab all dependency

    to work on XCode you must create the xcode projekt file
    on terminal:
    qmake -spec macx-xcode *name*.pro

    after ddclick and push the build button
    or configure other mac sdk ..

  5. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    20
    Thanks
    7
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Xcode 3.1 + Qt4.4.1

    Quote Originally Posted by patrik08 View Post
    to work on XCode you must create the xcode projekt file
    on terminal:
    qmake -spec macx-xcode *name*.pro

    after ddclick and push the build button
    or configure other mac sdk ..
    Yah, I know what to do, the problem appears after install XCode 3.1 and Qt4.4.1... With XCode 3.0 and Qt4.4.0 I was able to compile my projects with no problems... but now, it is impossible... I'm getting over 10k errors... and all of them are missing headers, project and Qt headers.

    I compared my old xcode generated projects with qmake (of Qt4.4.0) and qmake (of Qt4.4.1) and are not eqauals... the new generated projects are all with relative paths (may be not all, but most of them are relative)...

    I tried compiling Qt4.4.1 by my self, also I tried install the official .DMG installed of Trollech, and always the same result.

    In the past I always compiled Qt with no problems...

    Thank's for your time :P

  6. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    20
    Thanks
    7
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Xcode 3.1 + Qt4.4.1

    Hi again :P

    I found where is the problem, but I don't know how to fix it :P

    When Qt4.4.3 generate a new xcode project or makefile, the UIC and MOC paths are incorrect (uuh!?)

    Example of qt_preprocess.mak (in .xcodeproj):

    ################################################## ###########################
    # Makefile for building: bin/xVideoServiceThief.app/Contents/MacOS/xVideoServiceThief
    # Generated by qmake (2.01a) (Qt 4.4.3) on: jue oct 9 13:31:26 2008
    # Project: xVideoServiceThief.pro
    # Template: app
    # Command: /usr/bin/qmake -spec /usr/local/Qt4.4/mkspecs/macx-xcode -macx -o xVideoServiceThief.xcodeproj/project.pbxproj xVideoServiceThief.pro
    ################################################## ###########################

    MOC = /Users/xEsk/bin/moc
    UIC = /Users/xEsk/bin/uic

    ...

    parser_clean:
    /Users/xEsk/bin/moc:
    (cd /Users/xEsk/src/moc && $(MAKE))

    ...

    build/moc-release/moc_addvideoimpl.cpp: build/ui/ui_addvideo.h \
    src/videoinformation.h \
    /Library/Frameworks/QtGui.framework/Versions/4/Headers/QtGui \
    src/videoitem.h \
    src/tools.h \
    src/http.h \
    /Library/Frameworks/QtNetwork.framework/Versions/4/Headers/QtNetwork \
    src/forms/addvideoimpl.h \
    ../../../../bin/moc
    /Users/xEsk/bin/moc $(DEFINES) $(INCPATH) -D__APPLE__ -D__GNUC__ src/forms/addvideoimpl.h -o build/moc-release/moc_addvideoimpl.cpp

    ...
    The MOC and UIC do not exist in /Users/xEsk/bin/ (this bin directory do not exists), the real path of MOC and UIC apps are in "/usr/bin/"...

    Well, my question now is, where Qt4.4 stores this information?? So I can change it manually! :P

    Thanks and best regards,
    Xesc

  7. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    20
    Thanks
    7
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Xcode 3.1 + Qt4.4.1

    Hi again! xD

    Finally I found the solution! Yuhu!

    Into my user directory, I found the hidden .qmake.cache file, which contains the QT paths and others... so I changed them to correct one, and now it works perfectly! Phew!

    Thank you everybody!

Similar Threads

  1. compile with Xcode?
    By eric in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 19th August 2008, 17:21
  2. Qmake + Xcode + Dependencies?
    By amnesiac in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 6th June 2008, 13:45
  3. Any issues with Qt 4.3.x and Mac Xcode 3.0?
    By will49 in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 7th March 2008, 16:30
  4. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 8th November 2007, 20:15
  5. Qt4 MacOSX UB Xcode and a static Qt build?
    By kuroyume0161 in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 18th March 2007, 08:10

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.