Results 1 to 17 of 17

Thread: touchscreen QTe

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    22
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default touchscreen QTe

    hi,

    I use a uClinux in a board BF548, I want to use a touchscreen with picture flow application (QT app).
    I can calibrate my touch screen with ts_calibrate so i think it working.
    I can execute ./pictureflow -qws to show in my LCD screen some picture.
    but i can't use the touch screen in the pictureflow app and all the QT app.
    do you know how can i use a touchscreen with QTe3.3.5.

    I have configure QT with :
    ./configure -shared -depths 32 -no-cups -no-ipv6 -embedded bfin -little-endian -thread -qt-mouse-tslib -L /home/dam/blackfin-sources/TS/ -I /home/dam/blackfin-sources/TS/

    my uClinux is build with TS

    my env on my board is :
    QWS_MOUSE_PROTO=tslib:/dev/input/event1
    TSLIB_TSDEVICE=/dev/input/event1
    TSLIB_CALIBFILE=/etc/pointercl
    TSLIB_CONFFILE=/etc/ts.conf
    TSLIB_CONSOLEDEVICE=none
    TSLIB_FBDEVICE=/dev/fb0

    could you help me

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    90
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: touchscreen QTe

    Some questions:

    1.- are you patch QT embedded to add TSLIB support??
    2.- When I configure QTe, I use the follow options:
    export QTDIR=$PWD
    export PATH=$QTDIR/bin:$PATH
    export LD_LIBRARY_PATH=$QTDIR/lib:/opt/tslib/lib
    echo yes | ./configure -platform linux-g++ -embedded x86 -big-endian -no-cups -depths 4,8,16,24,32 -qt-gif -qt-libjpeg -qt-libpng -qt-zlib -qt-mouse-linuxtp -qt-mouse-tslib -L /opt/tslib/lib -I /opt/tslib/include -lts
    best regards

    P.D. Tengo ganas de irme a casa, que ya es hora.............

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    22
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default Re: touchscreen QTe

    How can i patch QT with TS Lib please

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    22
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default Re: touchscreen QTe

    i need the patch of TSlib for QTembedded 3.3.5 where can i find it?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    7
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: touchscreen QTe

    Tslib has to be configured properly on your device.
    Can you run ts_test?
    What is the conent of ts.conf file?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    22
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default Re: touchscreen QTe

    hy kugar,
    I can run ts_calibrate but ts_test
    root:/> ts_test
    ts_test: not found

    this is my ts.conf:

    # Uncomment if you wish to use the linux input layer event interface
    module_raw input

    # Uncomment if you're using a Sharp Zaurus SL-5500/SL-5000d
    # module_raw collie

    # Uncomment if you're using a Sharp Zaurus SL-C700/C750/C760/C860
    # module_raw corgi

    # Uncomment if you're using a device with a UCB1200/1300/1400 TS interface
    # module_raw ucb1x00

    # Uncomment if you're using an HP iPaq h3600 or similar
    # module_raw h3600

    # Uncomment if you're using a Hitachi Webpad
    # module_raw mk712

    # Uncomment if you're using an IBM Arctic II
    # module_raw arctic2

    module pthres pmin=1
    module variance delta=30
    module dejitter delta=100
    module linear

    Thank you for your help

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    7
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: touchscreen QTe

    Well,
    you should have some Tslib test tools provided by tslib sources. They are very helpful:
    ts_test - you can use your touch screen
    ts_calibrate - calibrate your ts
    ts_finddev - check if device is a ts
    ts_print - print coords computed by modules from ts.conf
    ts_print_raw -print raw coords
    ts_harvest -don't remember
    Maybe you should change input module. I use h3600. Default input does not work on my device.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    22
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default Re: touchscreen QTe

    hello
    I can run ts_calibrate and “event_test /dev/input/event1" but the other test like ts_test or ts_print are not found, i don't know why?
    I think that my touch screen running because i detect the event and i can calibrate it, but i don't found what is the configuration step of QT which isn't working

    best regards

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    22
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default Re: touchscreen QTe

    I haven't the file qmousetslib_qws.cpp in the qt-embedded/src/embedded/
    I think this is the problème I haven't driver for TSlib in QTembedded.
    can i had it?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    7
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: touchscreen QTe

    If you configure Qt with -qt-mouse-tslib option then you must have Tslib driver somewhere. I think that your board has a Sharp's touch screen. Maybe you have to change raw module. By the way, I have got qmousetslib_qws.cpp in Qt/src/gui/embedded folder.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    22
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default Re: touchscreen QTe

    hy,
    thanks

    I haven't qmousetslib_qws in all the qtembedded file.
    can i find it? and is it difficult to configure for my hardware?

    I have
    TFT LCD Display with Touch Screen: SHARP LQ043T1DG01, 480 X 272, 4.3 inch Touch Screen LCD; AD7877 Touch Screen Controller

    best regards

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    7
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: touchscreen QTe

    Hi,
    In my case, -qt-mouse-tslib option was enough. You have to configure nothing else. Qt just uses Tslib functions and structures to manage touch screen. That's why you must have tslib configured properly on your device. That is strange that you haven't got qmousetslib_qws.cpp in your Qt sources. Try to download Qt embedded once again. And download and compile Tslib.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    22
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default Re: touchscreen QTe

    Thanks,

    I have try
    ./configure -shared -depths 4,16,24,32 -no-cups -no-ipv6 -embedded bfin -little-endian -thread -qt-mouse-tslib -L /usr/local/lib/ts -I /usr/local/include

    make

    and I have this error

    in/qtextcodecfactory.o .obj/release-shared-mt-emb-bfin/qtextcodecplugin.o .obj/release-shared-mt-emb-bfin/qstylefactory.o .obj/release-shared-mt-emb-bfin/qstyleplugin.o .obj/release-shared-mt-emb-bfin/qcommonstyle.o .obj/release-shared-mt-emb-bfin/qcdestyle.o .obj/release-shared-mt-emb-bfin/qmotifplusstyle.o .obj/release-shared-mt-emb-bfin/qplatinumstyle.o .obj/release-shared-mt-emb-bfin/qsgistyle.o .obj/release-shared-mt-emb-bfin/qwindowsstyle.o .obj/release-shared-mt-emb-bfin/qmotifstyle.o .obj/release-shared-mt-emb-bfin/qgfxdriverplugin_qws.o .obj/release-shared-mt-emb-bfin/qgfxdriverfactory_qws.o .obj/release-shared-mt-emb-bfin/qkbd_qws.o .obj/release-shared-mt-emb-bfin/qkbddriverplugin_qws.o .obj/release-shared-mt-emb-bfin/qkbddriverfactory_qws.o .obj/release-shared-mt-emb-bfin/qmouse_qws.o .obj/release-shared-mt-emb-bfin/qmousedriverplugin_qws.o .obj/release-shared-mt-emb-bfin/qmousedriverfactory_qws.o .obj/release-shared-mt-emb-bfin/qgfxlinuxfb_qws.o .obj/release-shared-mt-emb-bfin/qkbdtty_qws.o .obj/release-shared-mt-emb-bfin/qkbdpc101_qws.o .obj/release-shared-mt-emb-bfin/qmousepc_qws.o .obj/release-shared-mt-emb-bfin/qmousetslib_qws.o .obj/release-shared-mt-emb-bfin/qconfig.o -L/usr/local/lib/ts -lts -ldl -lpthread
    /home/dam/blackfin-sources/build/bfin-linux-uclibc/lib/gcc/bfin-linux-uclibc/4.1.2/../../../../bfin-linux-uclibc/bin/ld: don't found -lts
    collect2: ld a return 1 code excution state
    make[2]: *** [../lib/libqte-mt.so.3.3.5] Error 1
    make[2]: quittant le répertoire « /home/dam/blackfin-sources/qt-embedded-free-3.3.5/src »
    make[1]: *** [sub-src] Error 2
    make[1]: quittant le répertoire « /home/dam/blackfin-sources/qt-embedded-free-3.3.5 »
    make: *** [init] Error 2


    if that could help you
    i have this file
    dam@dam-laptop:~$ ls /usr/local/lib/ts/
    arctic2.la collie.la corgi.la dejitter.la h3600.la input.la linear_h2200.la linear.la mk712.la pthres.la ucb1x00.la variance.la
    arctic2.so collie.so corgi.so dejitter.so h3600.so input.so linear_h2200.so linear.so mk712.so pthres.so ucb1x00.so variance.so
    dam@dam-laptop:~$ ls /usr/local/lib/
    libts-0.0.so.0 libts-0.0.so.0.1.1 libts.la libts.so pkgconfig python2.5 ts
    dam@dam-laptop:~$ ls /home/dam/blackfin-sources/qt-embedded-free-3.3.5/lib/
    fonts libeditor.a libqassistantclient.prl libqte-mt.la libqte.so libqte.so.3.3.5 libqui.so.1 qte-mt.pc
    libdesignercore.a libeditor.prl libqnp.prl libqte-mt.prl libqte.so.3 libqui.prl libqui.so.1.0 qte.pc
    libdesignercore.prl libqassistantclient.a libqte.la libqte.prl libqte.so.3.3 libqui.so libqui.so.1.0.0 README


    if you could help me

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    139
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 18 Times in 15 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default Re: touchscreen QTe

    Hi,
    Shouldn't matter on the specific touchscreen name. I have done many configs (qtembedded 4.4.1 - commercial) without any problems. Here are the steps I did.

    1) make/then make install touchscreen library into directory. My directory was /usr/local/trolltech/QtEmbedded-4.4.1-arm ( take note of static or shared libs. I used shared)
    2) configure QT. Here is my config line. Some options don't matter to you.
    ./configure -embedded arm -prefix-install -little-endian -no-qt3support -I /usr/local/Trolltech/QtEmbedded-4.4.1-arm/include -L /usr/local/Trolltech/QtEmbedded-4.4.1-arm/lib -no-rpath -xplatform qws/linux-arm-g++ -qt-zlib -qt-gif -qt-libpng -no-libmng -qt-libjpeg -no-nis -no-cups -qt-freetype -depths 16,24,32 -qt-mouse-linuxtp -qt-mouse-tslib -plugin-mouse-tslib
    3)Make/make install qtopia
    4)Make sure these variables are pathed. In my case I am mounting, but you can change the directory "usr/local/Trolltech/QtEmbedded-4.4.1-arm/etc/ts.conf"
    export TSLIB_CONFFILE='/mnt/usr/local/Trolltech/QtEmbedded-4.4.1-arm/etc/ts.conf'
    export TSLIB_PLUGINDIR='/mnt/usr/local/Trolltech/QtEmbedded-4.4.1-arm/lib/ts'
    export TSLIB_TSDEVICE='/dev/input/event0'
    5)Make sure that you have at least one RAW module enabled in the ts.conf file. If all _raw files are commented out the mouse will not work.
    Here is my ts.conf file.
    # Uncomment if you wish to use the linux input layer event interface
    module_raw input
    # Uncomment if you're using a Sharp Zaurus SL-5500/SL-5000d
    # module_raw collie
    # Uncomment if you're using a Sharp Zaurus SL-C700/C750/C760/C860
    # module_raw corgi
    # Uncomment if you're using a device with a UCB1200/1300/1400 TS interface
    # module_raw ucb1x00
    # Uncomment if you're using an HP iPaq h3600 or similar
    # module_raw h3600
    # Uncomment if you're using a Hitachi Webpad
    # module_raw mk712
    # Uncomment if you're using an IBM Arctic II
    # module_raw arctic2
    module pthres pmin=1
    module variance delta=30
    module dejitter delta=100
    module linear

    That's it.
    Hope it helps.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    22
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default Re: touchscreen QTe

    Thank you.

    When i build QTe3.3.5 with this configuration

    ./configure -shared -depths 4,16,24,32 -no-cups -no-ipv6 -embedded bfin -little-endian -thread -qt-mouse-tslib -L/usr/local/lib -L/usr/local/lib/ts -I/usr/local/include -qvfb -lts

    i have this error
    bfin/qkbdpc101_qws.o .obj/release-shared-mt-emb-bfin/qmousepc_qws.o .obj/release-shared-mt-emb-bfin/qmousetslib_qws.o .obj/release-shared-mt-emb-bfin/qconfig.o -L/usr/local/lib -L/usr/local/lib/ts -lts -lts -ldl -lpthread
    /home/dam/blackfin-sources/build/bfin-linux-uclibc/lib/gcc/bfin-linux-uclibc/4.1.2/../../../../bfin-linux-uclibc/bin/ld: escamotage incompatible /usr/local/lib/libts.so lors de la recherche de -lts
    /home/dam/blackfin-sources/build/bfin-linux-uclibc/lib/gcc/bfin-linux-uclibc/4.1.2/../../../../bfin-linux-uclibc/bin/ld: can't find -lts
    collect2: ld a retourné 1 code d'état d'exécution
    make[2]: *** [../lib/libqte-mt.so.3.3.5] Erreur 1

    I think the problem come from my TSlib I have just do this
    download tslib1.0
    autogen.sh
    ./configure
    make
    make install
    and build the qt with it

    But i have to configure it in FDPIC dynamic loadable shared library...
    I have try this
    1. Download tslib-1.0 from http://tslib.berlios.de or use the patched lib
    in the dist.

    2. Patch tslib with bfin_tslib_configure_ac.patch.

    3. Intialize the configuration files:
    # autogen.sh

    4. Patch tslib with bfin_tslib.patch

    5. configure:

    # ./configure --host=bfin-uclinux --disable-h2200-linear --disable-ucb1x00 --disable-corgi --disable-collie --disable-h3600 --disable-mk712 --disable-arctic2 --prefix=$TS_INSTALL CFLAGS='-mfdpic -DUSE_INPUT_API'

    make install

    but
    mfdpic isn't supported:
    make[2]: entrant dans le répertoire « /home/dam/blackfin-sources/tslib-1.0/src »
    /bin/bash ../libtool --tag=CC --mode=compile bfin-uclinux-gcc -DHAVE_CONFIG_H -I. -I.. -DPLUGIN_DIR=\"/lib/ts/\" -DTS_CONF=\"/etc/ts.conf\" -DTSLIB_INTERNAL -mfdpic -DUSE_INPUT_API -MT ts_attach.lo -MD -MP -MF .deps/ts_attach.Tpo -c -o ts_attach.lo ts_attach.c
    bfin-uclinux-gcc -DHAVE_CONFIG_H -I. -I.. -DPLUGIN_DIR=\"/lib/ts/\" -DTS_CONF=\"/etc/ts.conf\" -DTSLIB_INTERNAL -mfdpic -DUSE_INPUT_API -MT ts_attach.lo -MD -MP -MF .deps/ts_attach.Tpo -c ts_attach.c
    ts_attach.c:1: erreur: -mfdpic is not supported, please use a bfin-linux-uclibc target
    make[2]: *** [ts_attach.lo] Error 1

    how have you configured your tslib in shared

    thank you

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    139
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 18 Times in 15 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default Re: touchscreen QTe

    Hi.
    My configure options are nearly the same, except I did not put any CFLAGS entry. By default the tslib produces a shared lib (.so). I am not sure your reason for this CFLAGS='-mfdpic -DUSE_INPUT_API'. If you leave out the CFLAGS option and configure, then make, is the tslib built? Can you find the .so file in the install directory?
    Also, notice my QT configuration options '-qt-mouse-linuxtp -qt-mouse-tslib -plugin-mouse-tslib'

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    22
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default Re: touchscreen QTe

    ok my problem was that i have download a TSLib but i have to use the TSLib that i had in my uClinux distribution
    ./configure -shared -depths 4,16,24,32 -no-cups -no-ipv6 -embedded bfin -little-endian -thread -qt-mouse-tslib -L/home/dam/blackfin-sources/uClinux/staging/usr/lib -I/home/dam/blackfin-sources/uClinux/staging/usr/include -lts -qvfb

    that working well now

    thank you very mutch for your help

Similar Threads

  1. Problem with QT embedded and touchscreen calibration.
    By webquinty in forum Qt for Embedded and Mobile
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2nd July 2008, 11:33
  2. touchscreen not working in qtopia-4.2.2
    By apulu in forum Qt for Embedded and Mobile
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 18th June 2008, 11:00
  3. How to Launch Virtual Keyboard on top of TouchScreen
    By arunvv in forum Qt for Embedded and Mobile
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 21st June 2007, 18:31
  4. Qtopia4.2:Usage of both TouchScreen and Mouse
    By arunvv in forum Qt for Embedded and Mobile
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 21st June 2007, 18:18

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.