Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Which will be the best way to debug Qtopia

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    93
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default Which will be the best way to debug Qtopia

    Hello,
    I hope to debug Qtopia, but it seems that it is not easy. Could you please give some hints?

    Thanks!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    139
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 18 Times in 15 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default Re: Which will be the best way to debug Qtopia

    I compiled Qt in the default mode (Release). There is an option to configure with debug '-debug'. I haven't had the time to recompile yet, but I will put this in next time I compile.
    For now I have been using statements such as these in my code, these are examples only, The qDebug() is the important item you need, just fill in the text and variable you want to output.
    qDebug() << "Put your text here" << 'variable'
    qDebug() << "line Width" << lineWidth() << endl;
    This will dump alot of information to the output terminal (ttyS0).

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    93
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default Re: Which will be the best way to debug Qtopia

    Thanks! I am wondering how can I use KDevelop to debug?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    NanJing China
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    1
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default Re: Which will be the best way to debug Qtopia

    I use this command to debug the qtopia:
    runqtopia -runmode gdb
    you can make breakpoint to see what happens

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Cambridge, United Kingdom
    Posts
    5
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Which will be the best way to debug Qtopia

    Qtopia offers the qLog(Category) stream for printing debugging messages for a certain categery. The categories are enabled in etc/default/Trolltech/Log.conf. This allows you to switch on only the messages for the components you are interested in. Some interesting categories are Network, Sip, UI, or Bluetooth.

    If you want to debug a Qtopia image running on a device, you have to run gdbserver on the device and run gdb on your development PC. The gdb on your PC connects to the gdbserver session on the device.

    Cheers,
    Burkhard

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Bangalore
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Cool Re: Which will be the best way to debug Qtopia

    Hi, GDB is the best way to debug the Qtopia Applications.And
    u have to debug the program in the following way in Qtopia.
    runqtopia -qpe exicutablepath -runmode gdb
    next u type the Following command
    run -qws
    And u set the break points for knowing the errors.

Similar Threads

  1. Some very weird compilation warnings
    By MarkoSan in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 23rd January 2008, 16:48
  2. Qtopia 4.2.4 opensource won't configure
    By MarkoSan in forum Qt for Embedded and Mobile
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 28th November 2007, 13:54
  3. Qt4 open src mingw from a PC to another
    By nvictor in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 1st May 2007, 17:41
  4. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 6th March 2007, 18:24
  5. Adding custom defines when on debug build
    By chus in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2nd March 2007, 11:38

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Qt is a trademark of The Qt Company.