Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: problem with QTable Widget

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    134
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default problem with QTable Widget

    Hi,
    I placed a QTableWidget in my application. It will add all the items to the tabel and table has column header. whenever I add a item, a index for the item is showned in QTableWidget which is the default behaviour. But whenever i clear the QTableWidget (by calling clear()), this will delete the items , but not count. That is it will clear the item , but index numbers will be showed in the teblewidget. how can I clear that index. i.e how can clear raw count to 0.

    Thank You

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    60
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: problem with QTable Widget

    Would setRowCount()/setColumnCount() do the work for you?

Similar Threads

  1. make a widget paint itself even thought it is not shown
    By momesana in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 28th April 2008, 12:57
  2. Widget resizing problem
    By fwohlfert in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 23rd February 2006, 09:16
  3. [Qt 4.1.0] Split a widget on demand
    By Townk in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 17th February 2006, 15:16
  4. Problem with QTable
    By zlatko in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 16th February 2006, 11:00
  5. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 3rd February 2006, 11:20

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.