Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 41 to 50 of 50

Thread: getting the error message when trying to run the application in QT

  1. #41
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    70
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts

    Default Re: getting the error message when trying to run the application in QT

    Hello Pallavi!

    First, You should set environment variables (Control Panel|System|Advanced|Environment variables):
    1) QMAKESPEC. It should be win32-msvc2005
    2) QTDIR. It is hold a path to Qt dir.
    Note: The install path must not contain any spaces or Windows specific file system characters.
    3) PATH. Add to this one %QTDIR%\bin;

    Than you should:
    1) Run Visual Studio command prompt. This is usually done by selecting Microsoft Visual Studio 2005|Visual Studio Tools|<Command Prompt> from the Start menu.
    2) Go to your "hello world" project's dir. (by means Visual Studio command prompt)
    3) Run qmake
    4) Run nmake

    It should work!

    BWT: Do you have installed SP1 for Visual Studio 2005?

  2. #42
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    70
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts

    Default Re: getting the error message when trying to run the application in QT

    Hello Pallavi!

    Why did you run qmake in VisualStudioDir\Common7\Tools? You should run qmake in your project's dir!

    Please show your path to Qt

  3. #43
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    33
    Thanks
    8
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: getting the error message when trying to run the application in QT

    I guess this thread going for a 3rd page.

    I dont wanna confuse u more ..

    Quote Originally Posted by pallavi Boyapat View Post
    i write my application by opening visual studio in that i opened a new project in that new projects i go for qt projects and in that one i selected a Qt application.I entered a new name for that project and I opened a .ui file using solution explorer. and I added some controls from tool box and I am trying to run this application, i am getting this error message.

    here is the deal ..
    Why are u working in command prompt?
    Go to ur first step .. that is u created a project and running the application.
    This project should have a bin directory.. where u can see the exe file of ur application.

    The following files are should be in your bin directory as there are problems with configuration.

    Microsoft.VC80.CRT.manifest
    msvcp80.dll
    msvcr80.dll
    msvcm80.dll

    In ur Project settings,hope u add the library path and include path properly.
    and as I said earlier the environment variables.

    If it not works .. then try these steps .. from the scratch.
    http://kjellkod.blogspot.com/2007/02...o-express.html


    Microsoft.VC80.CRT.manifest.zip

    msvcm80.zip
    Last edited by kingslee; 29th October 2008 at 15:31.

  4. #44

    Default Re: getting the error message when trying to run the application in QT

    hi,

    I tried by including that dlls in my project.An exe is created for my project.But the bin folder is not created.When I am trying to run the command qmake -t vcapp it is giving the following error.

    D:\VCSamples\sairam>qmake -t vcapp
    Could not find mkspecs for your QMAKESPEC(win32-msvc2005) after trying:
    C:\iwmake\build_vs2005_evaluation_________________ PADDING_______
    __\mkspecs
    Error processing project file: D:/VCSamples/sairam/sairam.pro

    I added the QMAKESPEC(win32-msvc2005) in environment variables.
    and if i am trying to run the application it is giving me the same error message.

    "The application has failed to start because the application configuration is incorrect".

    please help me.

    Thanks & Regards
    Pallavi Boyapati

  5. #45

    Default Re: getting the error message when trying to run the application in QT

    hi,

    Is it necessary to have unofficial patch for QT 4 to run the application. I am unable to find the qconfigure.bat in my insatallation folder.

    Thanks & Regards
    pallavi
    Last edited by pallavi Boyapat; 30th October 2008 at 08:54.

  6. #46
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Kharkov, Ukraine
    Posts
    8
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: getting the error message when trying to run the application in QT

    Quote Originally Posted by pallavi Boyapat View Post
    and if i am trying to run the application it is giving me the same error message.

    "The application has failed to start because the application configuration is incorrect".
    Let's see step by step, how we must make project. Make some source in some test dir ($DIR).
    (in your favourite text editor)
    main.cpp
    Qt Code:
    1. #include<QApplication>
    2. #include<QMainWindow>
    3.  
    4. int main (int argc,char ** argv) {
    5. QApplication qapp(argc,argv);
    6. QObject::connect(&qapp,SIGNAL(lastWindowClosed()),&qapp,SLOT(quit()));
    7.  
    8. wnd.show();
    9. return qapp.exec();
    10. }
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 

    Then, open VSC++ console: Start->Programms->Microsoft Visual Studio 2005->Visual Studio Tools->Visual Studio 2005 Command Prompt
    CD to directory, where main.cpp are stored. run
    > qmake -project
    > qmake
    > nmake
    If compilation proccess finished without errors, in $DIR\release directory you may see a programm with a name of last component of your dir (ie: for d:\projects\test it would be a test.exe)
    Then, copy to release dir some dll's:
    1) QtCore4.dll
    2) QtGui4.dll
    3)Microsoft.VC80.CRT.manifest
    4)msvcp80.dll
    5)msvcr80.dll
    6)msvcm80.dll
    Try to launch exe.
    add other qt libs if launsh finised with error in non-reached dll's (name of dll you can see in error message).

  7. #47

    Default Re: getting the error message when trying to run the application in QT

    hi defender,

    i am getting teh following error when running the command qmake


    D:\VCSamples\sairam>qmake
    Could not find mkspecs for your QMAKESPEC(win32-msvc2005) afte
    C:\iwmake\build_vs2005_evaluation_________________ PADD
    __\mkspecs
    Error processing project file: D:/VCSamples/sairam/sairam.pro

    I already set the value for QMAKESPEC as win32-msvc2005 through environmental ivariables in system properties

    please help me

    Thanks
    pallavi
    Last edited by pallavi Boyapat; 30th October 2008 at 10:03.

  8. #48
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Kharkov, Ukraine
    Posts
    8
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: getting the error message when trying to run the application in QT

    Please, show your install path, output of `set %PATH%` (in VS C++ console)
    I haven't neither QTDIR, nor QMAKESPEC , but my installation is working (I'm have only path to qt bin dir in my PATH env). But I'm build Qt from source, and you?
    Test for mkspecs:
    `dir c:\qt\qt_4_4\mkspecs\win32-msvc2005\`
    replace 'c:\qt\qt_4_4\' with you QT instalation path.
    Try to download opensorce edition if it is not critical for you.

  9. #49

    Default Re: getting the error message when trying to run the application in QT

    hi everyone,

    Thanks a lot for each and everyone for helping me to resolve this issue.

    It is working fine when i am changing from debug mode to release mode, in visual studio 2005

    Thanks & Regards
    pallavi Boyapati

  10. #50

    Default Re: how to write sample Qt application on windows mobile

    hi,

    please tell me how to write the sample Qt application on windows mobile.

    Thanks & Regards
    pallavi

Similar Threads

  1. Start Qt application as Windows Service
    By ^NyAw^ in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 10th May 2008, 18:23
  2. Loading library from application
    By mourad in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2nd April 2008, 16:10
  3. dll + application
    By fpujol in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 15th April 2007, 19:37
  4. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 8th December 2006, 19:51

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.