Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: q3socket problem

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    64
    Thanks
    7
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4

    Default q3socket problem

    I m now porting code from QT3 to QT4.
    In the past(QT3), my tcp client program works fine. However after changing from QSocket to Q3Socket, I found that the connection to the server program failed.

    I found that it's something related to the establishment of the connection, since I found that signal of hostFound() had been emitted only, but NOT the connected() signal.

    Can anyone tell me what's going on?
    How can I correct this problem, and furthurmore, should I use QTcpSocket instead(I tried that but the same result is obtained)?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Houston, Texas, USA
    Posts
    277
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 17 Times in 17 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows Maemo/MeeGo

    Default Re: q3socket problem

    You shouldn't be using Q3Socket as its just for Qt3 and not meant for Qt4 since its not being supported. yeah QTcpSocket is what you should use. or QUdpSocket depending on your needs.
    Qt-4.7.3 | Gentoo ~amd64 | KDE-4.7
    Aki IRC Client for KDE4 | Qt Documentation

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    64
    Thanks
    7
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4

    Default Re: q3socket problem

    Yes, I m trying to use QTcpSocket instead, but, the same thing happened, I still can't get the connected signal!

Similar Threads

  1. Problem in using QHttp with QTimer
    By Ferdous in forum Newbie
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 6th September 2008, 12:48
  2. Weird problem: multithread QT app kills my linux
    By Ishark in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 8th August 2008, 09:12
  3. Steps in solving a programming problem?
    By triperzonak in forum General Programming
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 5th August 2008, 08:47
  4. problem with paint and erase in frame
    By M.A.M in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 4th May 2008, 20:17
  5. Replies: 16
    Last Post: 7th March 2006, 15:57

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.