Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: changing screen resolution of touchscreen

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    84
    Thanks
    28
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Question changing screen resolution of touchscreen

    hi...

    I have installed qt with tslib support.
    I'm able to run command ts_test,ts_calibratre etc.. But my problem is :

    1. When ts_calibrate is executed it show 640x480 resolution ,while the original resolution of the touchscreen is 480x270. How to change thwe resolution.

    2.ts_test is giving garbage values. is it because ts_calibratre is not working properly?

    Also touch is not implemented in qt application. If ts_test,ts_calibrate works properly will touch will start working on qt application
    Last edited by aj2903; 17th November 2008 at 12:52.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Munich, Germany
    Posts
    4,714
    Thanks
    21
    Thanked 418 Times in 411 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: changing screen resolution of touchscreen

    What do you mean with "Qt with tslib" support?

    The commands you are referring to are not "Qt commands".
    You should ask that on a forum that is dealing with the touch screen you have and tslib forums.
    ==========================signature=============== ==================
    S.O.L.I.D principles (use them!):
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SOLID_...iented_design)

    Do you write clean code? - if you are TDD'ing then maybe, if not, your not writing clean code.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    84
    Thanks
    28
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: changing screen resolution of touchscreen

    hi high flyer

    here is post where qt with tslib support is given.
    http://www.qtcentre.org/forum/f-qtop...lib-15956.html

    hence i posted my problem to find the solution.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    139
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 18 Times in 15 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default Re: changing screen resolution of touchscreen

    Hi,
    When the framebuffer is opened the screen resolution is returned to the application via an ioctl on /dev/fb*. This is not a Qt related problem.
    Either the ts library has hard-coded the lcd resolution, which I doubt, or your LCD driver is setting the resolution @ 640x480. Sounds like the later is the problem. You have to modify your lcd driver to set the correct resolution of your LCD device.

  5. The following user says thank you to QbelcorT for this useful post:

    aj2903 (24th November 2008)

  6. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    84
    Thanks
    28
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: changing screen resolution of touchscreen

    I modified the lcd setting in linux kernel, and it worked.
    Thansk for the help

  7. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    2
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: changing screen resolution of touchscreen

    Hey aj2903,

    how did you change it? Do you therefore have to recompile the kernel, or can you change it without recompiling? Thanks for hint so far =)!

    Cheers,

    Honta

  8. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    84
    Thanks
    28
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: changing screen resolution of touchscreen

    hi honta,

    we have to reinstall thre linux kernel & in kernel setting choose the approrpiate as nedded.

  9. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    2

    Default Re: changing screen resolution of touchscreen

    Quote Originally Posted by aj2903 View Post
    hi honta,

    we have to reinstall thre linux kernel & in kernel setting choose the approrpiate as nedded.
    If you don't want to reinstall linux kernel you can do:
    Qt Code:
    1. # fbset -xres 800 -yres 480
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 4th October 2008, 13:14

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.