Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: KDevelop bug?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Ukraine,Lviv
    Posts
    454
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 27 Times in 27 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default KDevelop bug?

    Hi all!
    I have KDevelop-3.2.2 under FreeBsd. I try setup his gui settings(moving and close some tabs, resize options windows, etc ). But after restarting Kdevelop show me own gui with standart settings
    Maiby someone can help me solve this strange problem or its KDevelop bug

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Munich, Germany
    Posts
    4,709
    Thanks
    21
    Thanked 418 Times in 411 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: KDevelop bug?

    this is just a guess, but it could be that the configuration files of KDevelop are root owned (somehow), so when you change something as user, you dont have write rights and it doesnt get saved...
    Check it out...

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,363
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,012 Times in 4,791 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: KDevelop bug?

    Or that KDevelop crashes during exit (which is not that uncommon) and doesn't have the chance to save its settings.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    28
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default Re: KDevelop bug?

    Actually, I'm having an issue with KDevelop right now where it can't find the appropriate C++ objects, and crashes. I'm new to KDevelop (notepad in windows, vi in linux), but I'm liking what it can do.

    I think my problem is an rpm issue for SUSE 10, since I'm upgrading to the latest ver so I can use Qt4 through supplemental repositories. Might end up building from source.... but after I screw around and put a new motherboard in my main workstation at home.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Ukraine,Lviv
    Posts
    454
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 27 Times in 27 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: KDevelop bug?

    Em........i try run KDevelop under root - result the same. And there is no craches before exiting

Similar Threads

  1. KDevelop + QT + GDB = Application received SIGTRAP
    By GodOfWar in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 29th April 2008, 19:59
  2. KDevelop and Qt4
    By high_flyer in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 24
    Last Post: 20th August 2006, 13:41
  3. how to set up Qt4 + KDevelop environment
    By mattie in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 20th March 2006, 13:08
  4. KDevelop with Qtopia
    By AP.Sakkthivel in forum Qt for Embedded and Mobile
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 15th February 2006, 07:08
  5. freebsd 6 -> kdevelop wont uic
    By soul_rebel in forum KDE Forum
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 5th January 2006, 22:00

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.