Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Why am I not seeing qDebug() output?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    387
    Thanks
    101
    Thanked 15 Times in 15 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Why am I not seeing qDebug() output?

    While on linux it works fine, on Windows I'm unable to see any qDebug() output. What could possibly be wrong? I'm using the Eclipse integration. I'm pretty sure I'm building a debug version. The run configuration is pointing at MyApp.exe in the debug folder. QtDebug is included and I can see printf in the console (after the app is closed). In the wiki I read somewhere that in Windows you have to enable the console. I have no clue how and why, but can it be realted to that?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    291
    Thanks
    85
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default Re: Why am I not seeing qDebug() output?

    You have to install Qt Message Handler on windows. search for qInstallMsgHandler() in Qt docs for complete information.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    141
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts

    Default Re: Why am I not seeing qDebug() output?

    Hi,

    you have to add
    Qt Code:
    1. CONFIG += console
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 
    to your project file on Windows.

    Then rebuild (run qmake again) your project.

  4. The following user says thank you to janus for this useful post:

    Cruz (24th January 2009)

  5. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    387
    Thanks
    101
    Thanked 15 Times in 15 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Why am I not seeing qDebug() output?

    Quote Originally Posted by janus View Post
    CONFIG += console
    Indeed, thank you!

Similar Threads

  1. How to Compile VTKDesigner2 with Qt?
    By alfredoaal in forum Newbie
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 5th September 2008, 05:34
  2. qDebug() output from Kopete
    By Morea in forum KDE Forum
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 5th January 2008, 22:30
  3. Disable qDebug output
    By the_bis in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 30th November 2006, 20:14
  4. qDebug macro substitution
    By the_bis in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 15th November 2006, 08:31
  5. qDebug() output
    By Doug Broadwell in forum Newbie
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 1st November 2006, 21:54

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.