Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Error when building Qt4 on Mac OS X

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    13
    Thanks
    5
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X

    Default Error when building Qt4 on Mac OS X

    I ran the configure file like this:
    ./configure -prefix /Developer/Qt4
    Then I ran 'make' simply by typing "make" and hitting enter. and it came up with these errors:
    Undefined symbols:
    "qInitResources_network()", referenced from:
    initNetworkResources() in qsslsocket_openssl.o
    ld: symbol(s) not found
    collect2: ld returned 1 exit status
    make[1]: *** [../../lib/QtNetwork.framework/QtNetwork] Error 1
    make: *** [sub-network-make_default-ordered] Error 2
    can anyone tell me what this means and what I can do to fix it?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    13
    Thanks
    5
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X

    Default Re: Error when building Qt4 on Mac OS X

    Can anyone help? I really would like to install Qt.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    ŁÃ³dź, Poland
    Posts
    20
    Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Error when building Qt4 on Mac OS X

    OK, so:

    qInitResources_xxxx() is a method defined in file qrc_xxxx.cpp generated by resource compiler (rcc) from a resource file xxxx.qrc.

    Your error looks like qrc_network.cpp wasn't generated from src/network/network.qrc. Make sure that this is the top-most error (nothing have failed previously). If so, post somewhere the output from configure and make, so that I can investigate it.

  4. The following user says thank you to ayoy for this useful post:

    DragonLance156156 (17th February 2009)

  5. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    13
    Thanks
    5
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X

    Default Re: Error when building Qt4 on Mac OS X

    Ok here is a text file with both configure and make outputs sorry they are together but if you search "rowan-mouls-macbook-pro" with command/ctrl 'F' then you can get where configure ends and make begins. I hope you find something.

    (I had to zip it because it was so huge lol 600+KB)
    Attached Files Attached Files

  6. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    ŁÃ³dź, Poland
    Posts
    20
    Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Error when building Qt4 on Mac OS X

    Before you experience a problem with rcc, you get lots of errors like these:
    shared.prf:7: Unknown test function: fixExclusiveOutputDirs
    debug.prf:8: Unknown test function: fixExclusiveOutputDirs
    I found this function in qt-mac-opensource-src-4.4.3/mkspecs/features/exclusive_builds.prf, but I guess you have this file too. Your problem is similar to described here and here, but unfortunately remains without a solution. Are you building on Tiger or Leopard? I tried to configure a freshly downloaded package a while ago and everything works fine, I'm using Leopard 10.5.6.

    One thing I can suggest is to give it a try with Qt 4.5 pre-release. It's possible that it won't produce these strange errors...

  7. The following user says thank you to ayoy for this useful post:

    DragonLance156156 (17th February 2009)

  8. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    13
    Thanks
    5
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X

    Default Re: Error when building Qt4 on Mac OS X

    Quote Originally Posted by ayoy View Post
    Are you building on Tiger or Leopard? I tried to configure a freshly downloaded package a while ago and everything works fine, I'm using Leopard 10.5.6.
    I am using 10.5.6, like you.
    Quote Originally Posted by ayoy View Post
    One thing I can suggest is to give it a try with Qt 4.5 pre-release. It's possible that it won't produce these strange errors...
    I will try this as well as redownloading Qt4.4.3 and report back.

  9. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    13
    Thanks
    5
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X

    Default Re: Error when building Qt4 on Mac OS X

    Failure on both 4.5 and fresh 4.4.3... I didn't even bother letting it finish configure when I saw the same errors. This really sucks... one thing though, what is your gcc version? mine is 4.0.1. Also, where is your qt-mac-opensource-src-4.4.3 folder when you configure and build it? Is it is your downloads folder or somewhere else?

  10. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    ŁÃ³dź, Poland
    Posts
    20
    Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Error when building Qt4 on Mac OS X

    I've switched to gcc-4.2.1 recently (from XCode 3.1), but at the moment I am configuring Qt with gcc-4.0.1 without any problems. I've also cleaned my $PATH so that it doesn't contain any other qmakes, to make sure that the newly created qmake reads *.pro files, and it still works. My Qt source folder is in ~/Downloads, like yours.

    Another suggestion - since you don't make changes in configuration (besides prefix), you can use the dmg images from qtsoftware.com. Those work perfectly for me, and you don't have to struggle with weird errors

  11. The following user says thank you to ayoy for this useful post:

    DragonLance156156 (17th February 2009)

  12. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    13
    Thanks
    5
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X

    Default Re: Error when building Qt4 on Mac OS X

    I will try that. thanks

  13. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    13
    Thanks
    5
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X

    Default Re: Error when building Qt4 on Mac OS X

    Well the .dmg worked... however I seem to be in for no end of problems. Realizing that 4.5 is coming out in just a couple weeks I wanted make sure I could uninstall Qt without difficulty. So I found the uninstall-qt.py in /Developer/Tools and when i double clicked it opened it in Build applet.app and made it into a .app file. upon running this file it fails to do anything at all except appear in the dock for a few seconds. So then I opened the .py file in text edit and found a line that says it must be run as root. So I opened terminal and went to the /developer/tools directory and typed: sudo python uninstall-qt.py
    this was the output:
    removing package docs
    removing package headers
    file: /Developer/Tools/uninstall-qt.py does not exist, skipping
    removing package examples
    file: /Developer/Tools/uninstall-qt.py does not exist, skipping
    removing package plugins
    file: /Developer/Tools/uninstall-qt.py does not exist, skipping
    removing package tools
    file: /Developer/Tools/uninstall-qt.py does not exist, skipping
    removing package libraries
    file: /Developer/Tools/uninstall-qt.py does not exist, skipping
    removing package debuglibraries
    debuglibraries is not installed, skipping.
    removing package translations
    file: /Developer/Tools/uninstall-qt.py does not exist, skipping
    Did I do this right at all or did I mess things up?

  14. #11
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    ŁÃ³dź, Poland
    Posts
    20
    Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Error when building Qt4 on Mac OS X

    This looks like the script couldn't delete itself, although it should. But I wouldn't be afraid of this, I've taken a look at the script, and since it tells you that it removes all the packages everything is allright. And debug libraries are not installed, because you apparently didn't install them (they are in another dmg image). All you may have to do after running the script is to manually delete the script itself.

  15. The following user says thank you to ayoy for this useful post:

    DragonLance156156 (19th February 2009)

  16. #12
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    13
    Thanks
    5
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X

    Default Re: Error when building Qt4 on Mac OS X

    Well that's the wierd thing... Thefirst thing it deleted was itself...
    However it also apeared to remove Qt so it's all good.

Similar Threads

  1. Problem building application with custom widget
    By Uthar in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 19th January 2009, 18:57
  2. Building debug version under VS2008
    By KenW in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2nd May 2008, 20:09
  3. Building Qt 4.3.4 on Win Vista & MinGW
    By Sirow in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 28th April 2008, 19:27
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 19th November 2007, 02:34
  5. Building plugins for dummies
    By Jeff_Birt in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 24th January 2007, 04:21

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.