Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Using KDE plugin problem

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    China
    Posts
    2
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Using KDE plugin problem

    Hi!

    I've got a problem with KDE plugins. I am not sure if i should post here, maybe here....

    I tried to install KDE4-devel package with apt-get. It automatically installed Qt 4.4.0, not 4.4.3. Then i downloaded and compiled Qt 4.4.3. Then I opened designer of 4.4.3, it couldn't use KDE plugins. It can recognize them, but failed to load.

    Anyone can deal with that? thanks for any help.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,363
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,012 Times in 4,791 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: Using KDE plugin problem

    You need to have KDE (at least kdelibs and kdeui) compiled against the same version of Qt as Designer (so you need KDE compiled against Qt 4.4.3). And make sure Designer's plugin path contains the parent directory of the directory where the plugins reside. You should be able to trick the system into thinking Qt 4.4.3 and 4.4.0 are the same by doing some softlinking. Try ldd on the plugin and see which libraries it expects to find and where it finds them.

Similar Threads

  1. problem loading custom plugin on Qt Designer 4
    By raman_31181 in forum Qt Tools
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 26th September 2008, 09:42
  2. Qt 4.3.1 Windows Svg plugin problem
    By tzioboro in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 14th September 2007, 10:37
  3. QPluginLoader not recognizing a plugin
    By KShots in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 29th June 2007, 14:13
  4. plugin loading problem
    By naresh in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 9th June 2007, 19:05
  5. QPSQL plugin problem
    By tuxi in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12th March 2007, 20:44

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.