Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: qTwitter

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    ŁÃ³dź, Poland
    Posts
    20
    Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default qTwitter

    qTwitter is a Qt client for Twitter social networking service. Current version is 0.3.1, and it seems working quite well . More info is available here and the code is available here.

    It's my first publically released app, and I really do appreciate any kind of feedback on it.

    Thanks,
    Dominik

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    143
    Thanks
    8

    Default Re: qTwitter

    mate, i have downloaded the windowsversion of the app and it works fine.

    its really cool to have a app that takes care of all your tweets.

    Nice one

    I am not able to downlaod the source files, I get the following page.

    Page does not exist! Read the Full Documentation

    Instructions for setting up username.github.com *

    Create a repo named username.github.com
    Push a `master` branch to GitHub and enjoy!


    Instructions for setting up username.github.com/repo-name *
    Caution: make your working directory clean before you do this (either stash or commit), otherwise this will lose any changes you've made to your project since the last commit.

    cd /path/to/repo-name
    git symbolic-ref HEAD refs/heads/gh-pages
    rm .git/index
    git clean -fdx
    echo "My GitHub Page" > index.html
    git add .
    git commit -a -m "First pages commit"
    git push origin gh-pages

    WARNING: All pages (even those created on private repos) will be publicly viewable

    * It may take up to 10 minutes to activate GitHub Pages for your account
    How can i get the code??

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    ŁÃ³dź, Poland
    Posts
    20
    Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: qTwitter

    Hey!

    Thanks for the feedback. It happens sometimes that github fails... The simplest solution is to give it a try once again in some time. Or you can use the clone command directly:

    git clone git://github.com/ayoy/qtwitter.git
    or just download the source code package from qt-apps.org, but this is the latest release version (0.5.0), and a lot has changed since then

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    143
    Thanks
    8

    Default Re: qTwitter

    i have signed up to qit. but its completely new to me.

    can you explain how to clone your code?

    I need to know how to handle http request as i am also working on a project that can talk to a API. can you give tell me how to do that?

    I would be grateful to ur help.

    thanks

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    ŁÃ³dź, Poland
    Posts
    20
    Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: qTwitter

    Quote Originally Posted by srohit24 View Post
    i have signed up to qit. but its completely new to me.

    can you explain how to clone your code?
    Sure, if you want to use git, first install it, and then use the command I provided in a previous post:

    git clone git://github.com/ayoy/qtwitter.git
    This command will create a directory called qtwitter and put the source code inside. That's all Since github.com seems to be working fine now, you can skip the whole git thing and just download the sources using the "download" button at http://github.com/ayoy/qtwitter/tree/master.

    Quote Originally Posted by srohit24 View Post
    I need to know how to handle http request as i am also working on a project that can talk to a API. can you give tell me how to do that?
    Take a look at the twitterapi directory. It contains all the classes responsible for contacting with Twitter and parsing the response. Should you come up with any problems, don't hesitate to contact me here or via private message.
    And sorry, but for the moment we speak I don't recommend generating and reading the doxygen documentation for my project, since I changed a lot in API interaction section during the previous week and now I have to revise the documentation and I'm going to do it soon

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    143
    Thanks
    8

    Default Re: qTwitter

    thanks for replying.

    git is still isnt working for me

    I will try the other method then.

    I wanted to ask as to how did you built a static application?

    Whenever build a app and run it in a diff system, it asks for a lot of dll's( i use win XP)

    I tried CONFIG +=static

    but it didnot improve.
    Last edited by srohit24; 24th March 2009 at 17:57.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    ŁÃ³dź, Poland
    Posts
    20
    Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: qTwitter

    As for qTwitter, for the most fresh, trunk version of code I don't actually create a static builds at all, because I'm switching to LGPL. For 0.5.0, available here, in the source code's main directory there is a patch that you need to apply before running qmake. It just uncomments two lines in project file that specify plugins that are used, and then 2 lines in main.cpp that load those plugins. Provided that you have a statically linked Qt installed, everything should work fine after applying the patch.

    But in general, CONFIG += static is not required here as it's suitable only for building libraries. And important note for Windows and MinGW - make sure that you follow the instructions from wiki: [WIKI]Building_static_applications[/WIKI] and [WIKI]Building_static_Qt_on_Windows[/WIKI]. If you use MinGW, you have to edit mkspecs file in order to make your applications independent of MinGW dlls.
    Last edited by ayoy; 24th March 2009 at 20:49.

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.