Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Qt + Matlab

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    32
    Thanks
    3
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X

    Default Qt + Matlab

    hi guy ...
    i make interface with in the operation on image with matlab do some *.m file ...

    but the problem is.... HOW merge code qt(c++) & m file gnerate from Matlab ...

    sorry for my english ...

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    132
    Thanks
    23
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

    Default Re: Qt + Matlab

    You should be able to merge Matlab with Qt in the same way that you would normally merge it with C++. There is some good tutorials on this topic, can't find it now. You will start a matlab instance from your code and from there on you can pass values to the interpreter and read values back from the interpreter. You can also run the .m script in the interpreter and then get the results back.

    Hope this helps.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    32
    Thanks
    3
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X

    Default Re: Qt + Matlab

    How can i configure qtcreator for run all file... matlab use mbuild for compile


    how change the compiler from g++ to mbuild ??
    Last edited by zeeb100; 24th February 2009 at 14:48.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    32
    Thanks
    3
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X

    Default Re: Qt + Matlab

    guy it's important please help me ...

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Kyiv, Ukraine
    Posts
    418
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 29 Times in 27 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default Re: Qt + Matlab

    As far as i know Qt Creator knows only works with GNU compiler.
    I'm a rebel in the S.D.G.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    32
    Thanks
    3
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X

    Unhappy Re: Qt + Matlab

    In English

    therefore on I can use matlab with qt?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    24
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Qt + Matlab

    It's not the greatest solution in the world, but the instrument control toolbox allows for TCP communication, so if nothing else, you should be able to use sockets to communicate between your Qt app and Matlab.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    32
    Thanks
    3
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X

    Default Re: Qt + Matlab

    and if i create executables files an call with qt... i use matlab for manage the image segmentation restauration color to gray

    Qt Code:
    1. ...
    2. ...
    3. system("nameFile parameter1 parameter2");
    4.  
    5. .... contonue code....
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 

Similar Threads

  1. How to deploy QT with matlab?
    By amagdy.ibrahim in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 3rd July 2008, 15:17
  2. Like Matlab
    By Colx007 in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 23rd April 2008, 06:07
  3. Introducing ChainLink: Matlab-style GUI for Qt4 developers
    By magland in forum Qt-based Software
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 19th December 2007, 04:56
  4. C mex in MATLAB and the commenting
    By Masih in forum General Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 22nd August 2007, 22:06

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.